Bios can't detect any of my IDE drives. "HELP" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Unhappy Bios can't detect any of my IDE drives. "HELP"

Can someone please help me with this problem. When I try booting up my computer the bios doesn't detect any of my IDE drives. Sometimes after about a good hour after leavening the computer on in the post screen, I re-boot and it picks up all the drives.
When I turn off the computer I am back to square on. Its so frustrating... I have tried auto detecting the drives and also tried manually. What comes up in the post screen is: "Verifying DMI pool data... Disk boot failure, Insert system disk and press enter".

IDE Channel 0 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 0 Slave [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Slave [ None ]

Motherboard: GigaByte technology co ltd, Ga-8s661fxmp-rz
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award modular bios v6.00pg 09/27/04
Chipset: sis661 rev17
CPU: Celeron 2.00GHZ
Windows XP Home Edition
Nvidia Geforce 4 MX 440
WD 80gb Hard Drive
Memory: 1024mb on slot A1

Thanks Mark
__________________

woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 08:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

try another ide cable
make sure its in correct
make sure the power is all the way in
try another hdd
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

already done everything you said. Had no luck friend...
woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Have you reset the Bios to default.Im sure you probably did huh? Also is there an option to set your drives to IDE and SATA if so make sure its IDE. It may be a bad motherboard...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 09:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Is this something that just started happening, or did you resently change some sort of hardware?

My first suggestion would be to make sure the Drive Jumpers are set to the proper MASTER/SLAVE Jumper.

BUt you probably did that already.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

this is exactly what my board did when the hdd controller died. have you had some random freeze-ups leading up to this?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

probably a dumb question but are the drives new and unformatted? i don't know about not detecting the drives but if they haven't been formatted you would get a message similar to that one.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Does your board have SATA? I've ran accross a problem where SATA is the default for IDE channels. I just change some SATA settings around and its worked.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Exclamation

AnthraX, I do have a SATA board... In the post screen when it boots up it picks up the SATA first saying they are not set to master and slave then it picks up the IDE with NONE on all the drives. Is that what’s supposed to happen if not how do I turn the SATA off? Thanks for your suggestion friend.
woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 09:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would suggest updating your BIOS
but it could be your IDE controller dying, like molsen said
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.