Bios can't detect any of my IDE drives. "HELP" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2006, 02:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Unhappy Bios can't detect any of my IDE drives. "HELP"

Can someone please help me with this problem. When I try booting up my computer the bios doesn't detect any of my IDE drives. Sometimes after about a good hour after leavening the computer on in the post screen, I re-boot and it picks up all the drives.
When I turn off the computer I am back to square on. Its so frustrating... I have tried auto detecting the drives and also tried manually. What comes up in the post screen is: "Verifying DMI pool data... Disk boot failure, Insert system disk and press enter".

IDE Channel 0 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 0 Slave [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Master [ None ]
IDE Channel 1 Slave [ None ]

Motherboard: GigaByte technology co ltd, Ga-8s661fxmp-rz
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award modular bios v6.00pg 09/27/04
Chipset: sis661 rev17
CPU: Celeron 2.00GHZ
Windows XP Home Edition
Nvidia Geforce 4 MX 440
WD 80gb Hard Drive
Memory: 1024mb on slot A1

Thanks Mark

woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 07:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,246
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07

try another ide cable
make sure its in correct
make sure the power is all the way in
try another hdd

CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 08:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10

already done everything you said. Had no luck friend...
woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Have you reset the Bios to default.Im sure you probably did huh? Also is there an option to set your drives to IDE and SATA if so make sure its IDE. It may be a bad motherboard...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC

Is this something that just started happening, or did you resently change some sort of hardware?

My first suggestion would be to make sure the Drive Jumpers are set to the proper MASTER/SLAVE Jumper.

BUt you probably did that already.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 10:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Do work.
molsen's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen

this is exactly what my board did when the hdd controller died. have you had some random freeze-ups leading up to this?

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

probably a dumb question but are the drives new and unformatted? i don't know about not detecting the drives but if they haven't been formatted you would get a message similar to that one.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you don’t think the guitar is cool, then you’re stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969

Does your board have SATA? I've ran accross a problem where SATA is the default for IDE channels. I just change some SATA settings around and its worked.
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b></b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10

AnthraX, I do have a SATA board... In the post screen when it boots up it picks up the SATA first saying they are not set to master and slave then it picks up the IDE with NONE on all the drives. Is that whatÂ’s supposed to happen if not how do I turn the SATA off? Thanks for your suggestion friend.
woktheblue is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

I would suggest updating your BIOS
but it could be your IDE controller dying, like molsen said

Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.