BIOS Battery / resetting the jumper - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default BIOS Battery / resetting the jumper

Here's the problem. I need to reset the BIOS password and my only option is to remove the CMOS battery or reset the jumper.

Standard thing would be to move the jumper (If 3 pins, then move from Pin 1 and 2, to Pin 2 and 3)(If 4 pins, then move from Pin 1 and 2, to 3 and 4). However, this has 4 pins and the jumper has 4 holes:
http://tinypic.com/b6sjms.jpg
http://tinypic.com/b6sjz6.jpg

Also notice the yellow glue holding the jumper to the board.

---------

Now the battery. Usually removing the battery is a good way to make the BIOS forget everything, but this is soldered onto the board (underneath it, and at the side by the metal strip coming off of the top of the battery):
http://tinypic.com/b6skkk.jpg

I'm no good at soldering, so if it comes to getting the battery off and then resoldering it down, i'm gonna need to take it to a repair guy.

Any other suggestions or ideas?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Vaitalien is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I think with that jumper, pins 1 and 2, and 3 and 4 are connected. You could maybe rotate it 90 degrees so that pins 1 and 3, and 2 and 4 connect.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Hi. I've now fixed the problem. A guy on a different forum suggested I rotate the jumper 90 degrees. So the pins were matched 1+3, 2+4 (rather than 1+2, 3+4). I did that and now I can access my BIOS again.

I do have a second problem (unrelated to the first) which I will ask now:

I bought a new hard drive for my laptop a few weeks ago. I put it in and booted from a bootdisk. There I ran Fdisk to partition the new drive. After that it says "You must restart your machine for the changes to take after. Then format the drive" So I restart but then it wont load from the bootdisk anymore so I never get the chance to format the drive. What happens is, it says "loading from floppy drive" and it just chugs away without ever doing anything.

I tried loading the computer with the old drive in, and then once it loaded from the disk, I switched the hard drives, but that was no use, because it clearly reads data from the drive upon startup and it thought it was still seeing the old drive.

I cant see how I can get round this any way other than take the drive into a shop to be formatted.

Any ideas?
Vaitalien is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What did you format the drive to and what bootdisk is that?
Law is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I haven't formatted the drive, which is the problem really. I've tried 98 and ME bootdisks, neither worked. One idea I just had might be to change to boot from CD-ROM and try something like Partition Magic. I dunno. Its worth a shot.
Vaitalien is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.