Bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2005, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default Startup Issues

I currently have a gigabyte GA-K8U Motherboard with an AMD AThlon 64 clawhammer 3700+ 2.4GHz all set up and ready to roll. I have everything all set up and somehow I'm pretty sure this could be a BIOS issue here although I could very well be mistaken here but anyways the only problem I'm experiencing is my window always freezes once it reaches the Windows XP startup screen and it just sits there for eternity. I can get into Safe Mode and everything else no problem at all. There was one time I got pass the Windows startup and right into Windows without the Safe Mode on but that was only after I set up the OS with my Win XP startup disk for the first time. Anyways everything was fine until I reboot the system for the first time and it all just locks up. Any help or suggestions would be well apreciated, but in the meantime I'll keep at it and check if there was anything minor I may have overlooked, perhaps on the MB.
__________________

Chewie is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

BIOS simply holds your basic system information and tells your PC what to do upon startup...if you're getting a problem loading Windows, it'll most likely be an issue with Windows itself, not your BIOS, possibly conflicting drivers

Also sounds more like a stability problem...most likely a bad power supply or possibly bad PCBs or capacitators on your motherboard

Troubleshooting ->
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

hmmmmmm come to think of it I think you hit the bulls eye on that one, once I installed some of the new drivers for the MB thats when it all went whacky from there. So what would the best thing for me to do to resolve the driver conflict as all I can do now is run in safe mode for the time being.
Chewie is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 02:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You should still be able to roll back drivers from the device manager in safe mode
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 02:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks I'll give that a shot
Chewie is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

ok this is getting stranger by the second, it worked fine last night everything was great for the most part and was quite pleased with it's performance, however when I just re-booted the system up today I recieved the frozen shot again of WInXp , it sounds like it just stops loading during the startup at a certain point of the WInxp startup and it just freezes up. One my friends has practically the exact same setup and everything works fine, the problem is probably right under my nose. Sometimes it works great but yet again I'm running into the same thing and I didn't even install any new drivers, it just made a few Windows updates before logging off last night and thats it.......
Chewie is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 02:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Is it possible it could be cause by a loose processor or RAM module?
Chewie is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

I'd suggest restarting, and loading in this order:

1) WinXP
2) SP2
3) Drivers included with hardware
4) Windows updates after SP2

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 04:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

ok will do, so in that order I just load up Win XP, pop in and re-install the SP2, install teh drivers included with my hardware and get all the updates???
__________________

Chewie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.