BIG Problem - No display OR POST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2006, 05:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default BIG Problem - No display OR POST

Hi guys, I'm realy hoping you can help. My pc wouldn't start up one morning, fans spin etc. processor dosn't get hot and there is no POST beeps or display. First I replaced the M/B that didn't work then the RAM which made no diference and now the PSU and still nothing! The only things I have kept is my graphics card and CPU. What do you guys think is the problem?

Thanks
__________________

UNiQU3 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 05:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

so everything spins? likes come on? does the dvd or cd drive open if you press the button?

if so its most likely the monitor or graphics card that needs replacing. obvious choice is to try a different monitor first.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 05:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks for the quick reply, I'm from Cheshire too! Yep dvd drives work and monitor does as well. I have the M/B out with the minimum amount of things in incase anything was shorting. So you realy think its the graphics card. I've seen a nice one for £180 but I don't have any money.
UNiQU3 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

see if you can lend one just to test it out, Or buy a really cheap and nasty one for £20. Only to make sure it is a graphics card problem but it does sound more than likely if everything works just no display.

Also you can get really good cards for £90-£140 7600GT - 7900GS
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

I was looking at getting this: http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx...avigationKey=0

I've researched it and found you can overclock it to match the GTX version which is £300

I might be able to test my graphics card on someones pc but what if i find it is not that?
UNiQU3 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Then I would try a different PSU and possibly motherboard. You could always take your graphics card out and try it in someone else's PC.

Also that card you picked out looks the same as 7900GT think MSI just like to throw GTO at the end .

look here for other brands:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/7900_Series.html

and some are cheaper Id go with EVGA or BFG
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 06:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Ok, first I'll test my graphics card, I'll let you know what happens, Thanks for the quick replies!
UNiQU3 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 06:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

I've tested my things with the onboard graphics and still no display. So this must mean it's the CPU so I've ordered the Core 2 Duo E6400 - I've found you can overclock it to better than the E6600 or even the Core 2 Duo Extream
UNiQU3 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 06:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

tried a different monitor?

and although the E6400 can clock as high as a E6600 it still wont be as good, due to the extra cache size the E6600.

Are you getting a different motherboard too? it might not be the CPU, could be mobo.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

I've replaced everything but my graphics card, monitor and hard drive. My monitor works fine and so does my graphics card.I've tried everything in both my new motherboard and old one and I get exacly the same symptoms. So the last thing it could be is my cpu because it hasn't been replaced.
__________________

UNiQU3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.