Big issue concerning loading. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2006, 09:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Sorry for the double-post, but I did try to replace the monitor- my computer with another monitor, and I got the same response. So once again, I'm back to square one. Now that I know that the monitor isn't the problem, do I have to remove the graphics card? I want an answer before I try it because it was a lot of trouble to install it and would like to continue using it...

Edit: I changed the monitor cable to the slot not connected to the graphics card, and it works. Thanks. Graphic card never was much use, so might as not find the source of the problem.

Edit two: I have another concern, for those inclined to continue helping me. So, let me explain it. Before installing my graphics card, none of the audio on my computer worked. After installing it, it then began to work. So now that I am using the computer without the graphics card, the sound does not work anymore. Anyone have a solution or know how I can use my old graphic card again?
__________________

Solitary_Ones is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 10:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

th old graphics card is dead if it runs fine on integrated graphics try the card in another system just to be sure. as for the sound just get the latest drivers for it.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 02:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
th old graphics card is dead if it runs fine on integrated graphics try the card in another system just to be sure. as for the sound just get the latest drivers for it.
I don't really get what you're saying. So it doesn't work anymore?
Solitary_Ones is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 09:42 PM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

k lemme get this straight. ur pc has onboard video, and u had another card in it. is that right? if so, if u put the other card in, and it makes the sound work, stick with that card, but have the monitor hooked up to the onboard video and nothing or another monitor to the other card. also with the other video card installed, and u get it to work on the monitor(u dont have to do this, im just making a sugestion) u can go into the bios and select which graphincs card the pc turns on/boots with.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.