Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2009, 07:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

alright, bought a new harddrive, tried to install windows. first time through, it froze, the second time it restarted... so i swapped out my RAM and even reseated my cpu with new thermal paste just to be sure; same problems. then, a message from my mobo came up "cpu is unworkable or has been changed." so i guess my cpu is faulty? time to send it back as DOA and get a new one?
__________________

jasonhtml is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

after going into my bios, i noticed the CPU settings were set on User Defined... that's a bit strange, so i changed it back to Auto Detect. tried to setup windows and my computer still restarts without warning or error message. maybe i should put my old cpu back in and hope things go ok?
__________________

jasonhtml is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 12:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

Remove your new cpu and check the socket area for any type of dust, hair, etc... and bent pins.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 05:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

"The time to clear the CMOS memory occurs whenever there is modification on the CPU or memory modules.."
…quoted directly from your motherboard’s manual.
As Slaymate said before: try resetting the bios. It’s a pretty simple task.

1. Directly below the CPU and SATA slots 1, 2, 3, and 4 there is a switcher, labeled “CCMOS1”
2. The default is going to be on 2 and 1.
3. Turn off your computer.. duh
4. Switch it over to 3 and 2 for a few seconds.
5. Switch it back to 2 and 1.

The motherboard knows when you take something like that out. If you take your CPU out and put it back in without new thermal paste, your computer will not turn on until there is new paste on it. I love Abit’s security features.

Now that “should” fix the CPU problem. As for the other problems.. try keeping your new ram out of it, and using your old ram, that could be the problem right there.

Note* I’m not sure if it’s the same for your motherboard, but this should also be how you take your computer out of alarm mode. Good to know if you are doing any over clocking.
ihavenoname is offline  
Old 08-23-2009, 06:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ihavenoname View Post
The motherboard knows when you take something like that out. If you take your CPU out and put it back in without new thermal paste, your computer will not turn on until there is new paste on it. I love Abitís security features.
What? How can a computer detect whether or not you have thermal paste?
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 10:36 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

i've already sent the cpu back for an exchange. hopefully the new one (which i get in about 5 days or so) will work :|

also, i did check my socket under magnifying glass for dust/hair/defects/ect. and there is nothing.

and, im not sure about reseting my CMOS... i updated it so that it would support my new cpu. if you had to reset it for a new cpu, then how would you update it again if the cpu is different and not supported by your mobo?
jasonhtml is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 10:54 AM   #17 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

Your BIOS might still have had settings from your old hardware, resetting it would start clean and not have anything that was old conflict. If you updated it before you installed your new cpu, it would be the same, still have old information.
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 07:00 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonhtml View Post
and, im not sure about reseting my CMOS... i updated it so that it would support my new cpu. if you had to reset it for a new cpu, then how would you update it again if the cpu is different and not supported by your mobo?
Think of your bios chip as a little computer inside a computer. The update you did was like installing the windows operating system on the big PC. So at this point we have determined that your bios has a operating system and your PC has a operating system.

So now you add new hardware. With your PC you'll have to un-install your old drivers (reset the system to Microsoft defaults) and then install new drivers ( adjusting the default settings).

You also have to do this with your bios. You reset the bios to it's default settings, your not deleting anything, your preparing the system to reload a new driver. Resetting the bios is like un-installing the driver for your old hardware so your bios can properly load the new driver.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-25-2009, 10:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95BlackGA View Post
What? How can a computer detect whether or not you have thermal paste?
thermometers... it knows how hot it should be between the cpu and the fan. as soon as you use thermal paste once you can't use again. so it doesn't keep the cpu cool anymore. as soon as the computer turns on it knows its a little too warm in there. it will shut off and go into alarm mode...nifty!
sorry for the long reply im using a playstation browser to type this in..lol
ihavenoname is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 12:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Big CPU Upgrade Mess (Help Please)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonhtml View Post
i've already sent the cpu back for an exchange. hopefully the new one (which i get in about 5 days or so) will work :|

also, i did check my socket under magnifying glass for dust/hair/defects/ect. and there is nothing.

and, im not sure about reseting my CMOS... i updated it so that it would support my new cpu. if you had to reset it for a new cpu, then how would you update it again if the cpu is different and not supported by your mobo?
Hi jasonhtml,
Wondering how it turned out with your system.
I have experienced exactly same problem. Reseting CMOS did not help. My CPU temp read 47(C) in the BIOS but I don't think this is the case b/c yours reading 35 and still have the problem. And it is not software related either b/c when I put the old CPU back in the computer starts OK.
I now still have to use the old one (E4300) and it is slow.
My specs:
MB Abit AW9D-MAX, CPU Q6700, XFX 8800 GTX 768 MB, A-Data 1GB PC6400
Please let me know as soon as possible. Thanks
__________________

hungeku is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Upgrade = BSOD @ Vista x64 Startup DigitalDamascus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 12-10-2008 02:36 PM
Asus P5B board. CPU upgrade fadedstar System Upgrades 3 11-23-2008 11:53 PM
CPU upgrade (compatibility question) Timaphillips New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-09-2008 06:09 AM
Cpu upgrade, need quick help please Chrysamere System Upgrades 13 11-25-2007 08:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.