Belikin Wireless G Router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2006, 08:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Default Belikin Wireless G Router

hey. ive got a prob with my router. every half hour or so, it turns itself off and stuffs me around. i have to get up and go unplug it and plug it back in. its annoying when i play CS or something and when i'm downloading big files over night.

my setup is this: i have a broadband modem. its connected to the router. which is connected to two computers (LAN) and a laptop (wireless). Its a Belkin Wireless G Router.

If it helps, I leave everything on 24/7; Router, modem, computers.

Any help is appreciated.
__________________

Tool462 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 03:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

It's turning itself off, totally? How long have you had it? Is it possible it has a short and needs to be replaced? Have you had any lightning strikes that could have affected it?

That is not normal behaviour for a router. I'm thinking it is an issue that is not going to be fixable by configuration changes, but will likely either need to be repaired or replaced.
__________________

__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 04:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to JeremyTM
Default

Is MAC Adress Clone enabled?
__________________
Looking for computer savvy staff for Tech Status. A place to discuss computers and technology! Check it out. First 2 loyal members to join will recieve free hosting with forum and blog options.

http://68.61.193.107/images/techstatuslogo.gif http://68.61.193.107/images/earth.png
JeremyTM is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Default

Well, ive had it for nearly a year now. We've had no lightning out here. I reckon i'll ring belkin and see if they can replace it. Cheers anyway.
Tool462 is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 02:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Default

One other thing.
Can I forward my ports for azureus using both a modem and a router? I only use one computer for the net, so I always plug it straight into the modem and have a static IP. When I transfer something from computer to computer, I plug the net comp back to the router and set it so i dont have a static IP anymore.
Is there a way to keep the net computer with static IP and still use both the router and modem without unplugging anything???
Tool462 is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

You can put the static IP in the router, thus giving all the computers in your network that IP address publicly (inside, they will all have private IPs. These can be static also). If you need special ports or gaming ports open, then you can specify them in the router to go to that static IP address (the inside one). This will keep you from having to unplug or change IPs.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 12:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Default

ok i'll try it cheers
__________________

Tool462 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.