been wanting to ask this question long ago... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2007, 02:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default been wanting to ask this question long ago...

when i open everest or cpu-z,i see 2 cores.sometimes,it shows 800mhz and suddenly jump to 1600mhz.why is this so?isnt it suppose to indicate 1600mhz all the time??
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 04:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

no. its called amd cool and quiet. it pretty much downclocks the cpu when its not in use to help lower temps, to slow the fan speed, to make less noise. you can disable it, but i find it kinda neat because it will make the pc run cooler.

what it basically does tho, is it lowers the cpu's core voltage, and lowers the cpu multiplier. and when the system needs more power, say it gets to 75% load on low power mode, it will jump into high performace mode, and execute the task, then go back into low power mode, like a car going down the freeway, shifing gears, why let the motor run at 6000rpm when your going on level ground? shift into overdrive, and when you hit the hill, pop it back into 4th and get over the hill and back into overdrive...
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

thanks dude.haha.now i know it.i have to disable that in bios isit?and also,im using acer.and they have this empowering thingy.its like if you want to use long.have to set the display setting less brighter and the cpu speed.it have low,high and maximum speed.how does it goes about?
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 01:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

ugh dude...i don't know about that one, i hate acer...last one i worked on had windows vista, keeps blue screening, so i just gave up and made a oath with my self to never work on vista again.(or acer)

i have no clue, ive never really worked on a laptop, just once, and it was like a really old one, so i have no clue man.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

I have an acer laptop best thing ever lol its about 4 years old now but still kicks *** obviously can't game on it in fact counterstrike 1.6 is probably the most demanding game I have on its 40gb hdd talk about mass storage . for the laptop power management for longevity you can lower the power used by the cpu so turn down the volts and the fsb and you get longer battery life but suffer greatly in performance, you can also turn down the amount of power going to wireless so if your near to the router you can turn down the power settings again starving it of power so the range of it decreases. I have to do all this manually on mine the wireless power control if I set it to the lowest it leaves me with a scan range of around 30cm if I am further then that away from the router then it just can't see it lol whilst if I turn it upto full I can be 100metres away and just pick up a signal
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 03:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

haha..then i'll have to ask acer bout that...thanks guys
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 02:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxfreakrider View Post
ugh dude...i don't know about that one, i hate acer...last one i worked on had windows vista, keeps blue screening, so i just gave up and made a oath with my self to never work on vista again.(or acer)
true.dat my friend...
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 07:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmxfreakrider View Post
no. its called amd cool and quiet. it pretty much downclocks the cpu when its not in use to help lower temps, to slow the fan speed, to make less noise. you can disable it, but i find it kinda neat because it will make the pc run cooler.

what it basically does tho, is it lowers the cpu's core voltage, and lowers the cpu multiplier. and when the system needs more power, say it gets to 75% load on low power mode, it will jump into high performace mode, and execute the task, then go back into low power mode, like a car going down the freeway, shifing gears, why let the motor run at 6000rpm when your going on level ground? shift into overdrive, and when you hit the hill, pop it back into 4th and get over the hill and back into overdrive...
its not always Cool n Quiet that kicks in , i have a laptop that run a Athlon Xp ...something and doesnt have Cool n Quiet function because its old school, but it lowers the power and voltage to the cpu to cool it down. I remeber once my laptop jumped from 500mhz to 1GHz but i realized what was going on

My Desktop system in the other hand with the Cool n Quiet barley does its job , voltage stays teh same and GHz doesnt twitch , might be because of the overclock
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: been wanting to ask this question long ago...

i dont know about that one, my cool and quiet on my K8 works all the time. i can overclock it to 2.79ghz (fsb cap) and it will cut in half, voltage goes to 1.1v, and temps drop like 15C. but i dont understand the "quiet" part. my fan never slows down...its always the same 100&#37; 4000rpm thing.

and on the laptop, i dont know either, i had a toshiba the other day, and it was a 366 PII, and it would be at like 180mhz, and the fan would be slow, then it would kick up and be at loud again.

wow that last paragraph, it sure did have a lot of and's
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 01:18 AM
Folding question bmxfreakrider Off Topic Discussion 9 05-14-2007 09:26 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
How long will TF be a mess? idiotec Off Topic Discussion 13 04-03-2007 10:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.