Bad something... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2010, 04:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Bad something...

Well I am having random restarts. IDK what is going on. Every once in awhile my computer will restart itself.

Everything is STOCK.

i7 920
OCZ PLatinum 3x2gb 1066
2x evga gtx260 in SLI
1tb WD
CORSAIR 750tx
Win7 Ultinate x64

Memtest86+ was freezing at 4 seconds and 7%. I removed all but one stick and now am testing ram 1 at a time. Any idea if this means bad ram or if my mobo or what is bad. I really need help on this as this is my main rig for my LIFE. Netbook can only fill in so long. Any help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

overlord20 is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 05:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Bad something...

If all sticks fail 1 at a time then it is most likely a problem with the board.

You can also try a different channel on your board.

try to remove one of the 260's

Check temps in bios in case of a bad heatsink mount.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: Bad something...

Found out its most likley a bsod with auto restart turned on. I turned that off and i boosted ram voltages to recommended 1.65v from 1.5v. now we see if I bsod by morning.

BTW is there anything I need to raise along side Dimm Voltage to avoid frying anything.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,669
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Bad something...

Lol yeah, running 1.65v ram at 1.5v might tend to make it a *leetle* unstable

and nope, you don't need to raise anything else.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: Bad something...

Its weird though. Been running the ram at "auto" (1.5) since July. I look it up ask on some other forums (EVGA) and BAM ram voltages are too low. I think I am going to go to bed though. Hopefully I won't have a BSOD when I wake up.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 01:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: Bad something...

Well it did the restart thing after like 18 hours of being on. IDK whats going on. Any ideas? Ram tested fine. PSU tested fine. Could graphics cards be doing it?
overlord20 is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 01:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,669
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Bad something...

Have you checked the event logs?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 01:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: Bad something...

Is your ram set to command rate 2T?

what are your other voltages and timings?
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 01:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
overlord20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: spokomptan
Posts: 2,308
Default Re: Bad something...

Getting this error frequently.
Quote:
The machine-default permission settings do not grant Local Activation permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{06622D85-6856-4460-8DE1-A81921B41C4B}
and APPID
{06622D85-6856-4460-8DE1-A81921B41C4B}
to the user NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE SID (S-1-5-20) from address LocalHost (Using LRPC). This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.
And this on all 8 cores 0-7.

Quote:
Performance power management features on processor 1 in group 0 are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.
The only other error is this.

Quote:
The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.
and

Quote:
The previous system shutdown at 7:52:09 PM on ‎3/‎22/‎2010 was unexpected.
overlord20 is offline  
Old 03-23-2010, 01:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,669
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Bad something...

The first error I don't think is related to the shutdown issue.

Try doing a BIOS update.

edit: oh, and found this while googling
Quote:
I was getting the hardware failure and a BSOD as well. To solve this I went into BIOS > Frequency > Voltage Control and enabled both Intel Speed Step and Intel HT Tech and changed CxE Function to C6. That solved it for me. Due to W7's built in pwr manager, if you don't turn these on there will be major issues. It might not be solve all of your problems but it should eliminate the "Performance power management features on processor 1 in group 0 are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware."
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad sectors? CalcProgrammer1 Laptops and Notebooks 9 09-07-2008 07:50 AM
bad batch q6600? nukeman8 New Systems | Building and Buying 49 09-04-2008 11:42 AM
Bad Block Svoloch Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-01-2008 04:27 PM
BAD BAD problem SiZcO Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-18-2008 12:38 AM
Bad sectors on hard drive dashogun Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-09-2007 09:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.