Bad Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2009, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default Bad Ram?

My friend built a computer recently and its got some problems pointing to ram. It has AMD 6000+ x2 3.0ghz with 4gb of installed corsair xms memory. He has it on x86 windows vista (I know 4 gigs is pointless with 32 bit) It shows up in vista as 4gg of ram normal. Now it will work for about 30min-1 hour before I get a BSOD stating either Memory_Management or Page_fault_in_nonpaged_area. After that it will bluescreen on boot every time. I ran memtest on all the ram and it failed horribly, then i ran memtest on each stick in all slots for 20min each and they all passed. I also used Hirens's boot memory testers with same results. Individuals pass but put them all together and they fail.

Could this be a heating issue? Maybe Bios configuration, or just bad ram. Im stumped
__________________

__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Bad Ram?

Are they all the same type of ram? Some Motherboards just dont work with 4 gigs of ram well. Does he have another motherboard to try them on?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default Re: Bad Ram?

Yes they are all Corsair xms DDR2 800s Im not sure what kind of packs he purchased them in. No he doesnt have another motherboard, I might be able to get one though. Right now im using the computer with 2 gigs of ram in slots 2 and 4 of the motherboard. The vista ram rating dropped from 5.9 to 5.8, but there are no errors with testing and Ive been using it about 45min streight now and no problems.
__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Bad Ram?

Hmm is the ram an upgrade from a previous set? If yes try clearing CMOS.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 12:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default Re: Bad Ram?

Nope, its all a new build and ive even cleared the cmos to try to correct another problem before. Im up to 3 gigs stable...i guess its just the 4th stick that has problems.
__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Bad Ram?

IMO, set the specs of the ram up in the BIOS.... AMD processors usualy need looser timings on the ram they work with than what is stated it seems like... But yea, set everything manualy in the BIOS for the RAM if possible. Then run Memtest 86+ on the suckers, all together, if they still fail, do each seperatly, in there slot... Like stick one in slot A1, stick two in slot A2, stick 3 in slot B1 and so on....

It very well could be that the processors memory controller isn't working correctly, or there is a fault on the motherboard with all four dimms.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
Adding RAM to my laptop dominican2589 System Upgrades 4 12-12-2008 01:24 PM
RAM Upgrade mcarlg System Upgrades 9 12-07-2008 03:16 PM
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.