bad psu or too much draw for my outlet? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2009, 12:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Unhappy bad psu or too much draw for my outlet?

Ok well as you all know i bought a cooler master 1100 ucp. Worked perfectly fine when i jumped it to leak test. When i hooked everything up to try to boot, it turns on then right off. Switched back to my 750tx and eveything boots fine. So what are the odds that its overdrawing from the outlet vs the odds thats its just a DOA unit? I'm going to hit microcenter tommorow because they have the same unit and see if it gives me the same issue. Just looking for ideas.

Also, this means no benches on the tri-sli tonight Typing this from my laptop.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 01:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: bad psu or too much draw for my outlet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Ok well as you all know i bought a cooler master 1100 ucp. Worked perfectly fine when i jumped it to leak test. When i hooked everything up to try to boot, it turns on then right off. Switched back to my 750tx and eveything boots fine. So what are the odds that its overdrawing from the outlet vs the odds thats its just a DOA unit? I'm going to hit microcenter tommorow because they have the same unit and see if it gives me the same issue. Just looking for ideas.

Also, this means no benches on the tri-sli tonight Typing this from my laptop.
how about some dual 285 benchies!
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 03:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: bad psu or too much draw for my outlet?

It only draws from the outlet what it needs to. IE: They both draw the same amount (slight variations of course, depending on the efficiency differences).

So, bad unit.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-14-2009, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: bad psu or too much draw for my outlet?

ouch....looks like you got a bad psu man.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, not booting up...think it's PSU kershner Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 37 01-23-2009 07:29 PM
260GTX and another hard drive on my 460W PSU? jamaicaska New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-07-2008 07:48 AM
PSU is good? or bad? billenium System Upgrades 11 01-25-2008 08:01 PM
Bad HDD Causing Random Shutdowns? southpole_89 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-08-2008 02:50 AM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.