bad performance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 04:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default bad performance

ok i recently upgraded my pc:

i installed an amd 64 3500+, a new mobo (winfast nforce 4 one), a new gfx (gf 6600 with 400mhz core)pci-e, 512mb DDR pc 3200 ram, and a 160gig SATA drive, and a 350watt hiper PSU.

The problem is that the performance in 3d applications is barely faster than my old setup: 2200 amd athlon xp, gf4 ti 4600, epox mobo, 512 pc2700 ram with a 550 watt PSU.

Is there anything i can do to "unlock" the performance on my pc as im sure it should be much higher.

cheers.
__________________

skeletonw00t is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the first thing that comes to mind is drivers. download the latest version of nvidias forceware drivers and install them if you haven't already. without the correct drivers your graphics performace will suffer terribly.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

installed the latest nforce drivers but its still not performing as it should.
skeletonw00t is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

nforce as in chipset? or nvidia forceware for the graphics card like i said?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

ive done both i don't know what else i can do ;S
skeletonw00t is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

is there an auxilliary power connector for the graphics card? if so make sure its connected. the only thing i could think of other than that is your psu may be too weak at only 350w
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

cant see an auxilery socket for gfx. I heard that my PSU maybe too weak but on a PSU calculator it said it would be fine :S ...

this is really annoying as i had better/same performance with stuff thats 3 years old now.
skeletonw00t is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 07:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

What about ram??? Try adding more.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.