bad motherboard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2006, 01:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18
Default bad motherboard?

I plugged in a usb floppy drive to my computer and got a "unrecognized device" error in windows XP, so I unplugged it and the message didn't go away. I've tried everything to get this message to go away with NOTHING plugged into any usb port. Restart, uninstall-reinstall usb drivers,even reformat hard drive( its a totally new system with nothing to lose but time). Can the new board be bad?
__________________

badshooter is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

its prolly not the mobo, wat type is it and wat type of floppy
__________________

__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

is there drivers for the floppy drive?
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 03:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

prolly not most of the usb floppys are plug and play
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 03:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

true but you never know i have had some strange driver issues caused by things i thought were plug and play
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 08:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Tried resetting the CMOS? thats the only thing that can be carrying settings over to a freshly reinstalled system.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 10:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Try a different cable.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 11:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I still get the error message with NOTHING plugged in. It shouldn't matter what device or cable I have if its not plugged in.
__________________

badshooter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.