bad harddrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2007, 10:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default bad harddrive

i recently had the following problem and talked with someone on another thread about recovering date from a hard drive(see below). well i was able to recover the data but when i formated my 2nd hard drive windows reconizes it as being a 127GB hard drive. when it is really a 500GB HD. i used partition magic to look and see if a partition was hidden but partition magic sees the HD as "bad" it is a 500GB serial-ata hard drive. device manager reconizes it as the maxtor it is








other thread

"ok i recently messed up my o/s and had to reinstall. so i went from windows 2k to having both 2k and xp pro to completely formating and putting xp home on it. well i was able to access my second hard drive with no problem until i completly formated the drive with my o/s and put xp home on here. now when i click to open the harddrive it tells me " hard drive not formatted would you like to formate?" I'm only keeping xp home on here until i find win 2k pro. but i have everything on my other hard drive anyway of saving it?"
__________________

__________________
My set up built april 2004
nvida 5600FX 256MB 8X graphic card W/ tv out
NEC-2500a & NEC-3500a dvd burner
soyo dragon II mother board
P4 2.4ghz HT 800mhz fsb
120GB maxtor HD & 500gb sata hd
512mb ram pc3200 400mhz made by ultra
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: bad harddrive

Has the 500 GB drive been formatted with NTFS?
__________________

__________________
Pentium D Dual core 2.8 GHz
Thermaltake Big Typhoon (CPU Cooler)
Radeon X 300 Series
Kingston 2 GB RAM
2 Seagate 160 GB HDD 7200
Thermaltake 500 Watt PSU
Sony 17" LCD Monitor
Thermaltake "Tsunami Dream" case
Sony DVD ROM
Pioneer DVD RW
Wverb0783 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: bad harddrive

Check the S.M.A.R.T. tables just for the sake of it. See if there are errors.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: bad harddrive

yes it has been formatted with NTSF.


How do I check the S.M.A.R.T tables?

When I left this morning I set the computer to check for errors under the tools in the properties. is that what you are referring too?
__________________
My set up built april 2004
nvida 5600FX 256MB 8X graphic card W/ tv out
NEC-2500a & NEC-3500a dvd burner
soyo dragon II mother board
P4 2.4ghz HT 800mhz fsb
120GB maxtor HD & 500gb sata hd
512mb ram pc3200 400mhz made by ultra
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: bad harddrive

Look for SpinRite and download it, then boot off it. You can do a few things with that, including view the S.M.A.R.T. info.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 12:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: bad harddrive

So you installed win xp home fresh right. And your hdd only shows 127GB.
Right click on my computer, open properties, does it say service pack one or Two. If it's one ( which I'm guessing it is since you did not state otherwise) there's your problem. Window's update download sp2.
wicked23 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 12:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: bad harddrive

i had windows xp. but i siwtched back to win2k pro. i just put win xp home on there until my copy of 2k pro came in the mail. which is what i had when i originally installed the HD
__________________
My set up built april 2004
nvida 5600FX 256MB 8X graphic card W/ tv out
NEC-2500a & NEC-3500a dvd burner
soyo dragon II mother board
P4 2.4ghz HT 800mhz fsb
120GB maxtor HD & 500gb sata hd
512mb ram pc3200 400mhz made by ultra
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: bad harddrive

So you currently have w2k on. Alright here is some excerpts from the 127GB barrier sticky. For the short version see below. For the long go to 137gb barrier.

W2K and XP users must have the latest service packs installed to access more than 137GB.
Q: Why is it called the 137gb barrier when the drive is shown as 127gb in windows?
A: 137GB refers to the metric number of bytes (as do hard drive manufacturers) in which the prefixes kilo, mega, giga etc are rounded to a multiple of 10. kilo being 1000, mega 1000000 and giga 1000000000. however computers operate in binary so the definition of these prefixes has been changed to fit the difference in numbers. for instance a kilobyte is actually 1024 bytes not 1000 bytes. therefore a megabyte is 1024x1024 and a gigabyte 1024x1024x1024 etc, binary quantities of bytes use an "i" in the suffix eg: MB vs. MiB and GB vs. GiB. so if the number 137,000,000,000 is taken (137gb) and divided by the number of bytes in 1 GiB (1,073,741,824 bytes) the number 127.59 results. hence 137GB=127GiB.
wicked23 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 02:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: bad harddrive

oh crap! i forgot i had to do this when I first installed the drive. thanks to anyone that replied and thanks wicked for jogging my memory. When i go home I 'am sure i'll get it working.
__________________
My set up built april 2004
nvida 5600FX 256MB 8X graphic card W/ tv out
NEC-2500a & NEC-3500a dvd burner
soyo dragon II mother board
P4 2.4ghz HT 800mhz fsb
120GB maxtor HD & 500gb sata hd
512mb ram pc3200 400mhz made by ultra
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 09-18-2007, 03:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: bad harddrive

No problem.
__________________

wicked23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad sectors on hard drive dashogun Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-09-2007 09:46 PM
Why is my harddrive full ! there is nothing installed ! illnastyimpreza Microsoft Windows and Software 12 07-22-2007 08:39 PM
hiding a harddrive, how to find it? drewjustforyou Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-18-2007 02:17 PM
Spontaneous Harddrive Failure Mortiffer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-14-2007 04:13 AM
any program that will copy harddrive to another Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 17 06-07-2007 05:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.