Bad FPS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default Bad FPS

I cannot play CoD 1 online because the frames per second are aboslutely horrible. i feel like i am getting 2 or 3 every second, which is just bad. I have a eVGA Nvidia 6600GT videocard with high-speed broadband cable, 2GB of RAM.

I had problems with my power supply before, my videocard needed at least 350W, and my power supply was only a 300W, and i ran that for about half a year, then took it in, they replaced the power supply and motherboard, but not the videocard. I just ran a stability test for my videocard, and it came out at 824 FPS, when it should be 860 (i was running Opera and AIM too). Do you think its my videocard that is doing this. I also tried Halo and it also has bad FPS. but the menus and desktop is fine. My motherboard was changed from an MSI to an ASUS, and i dont know if that would affect my gameplay either.

anyone know why its doing that? anyone know any diagnostics or any program that will check and see if my hardware is damaged? thanks for the help.
__________________

rhode2nowere is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

How old is the video card, it could be taking a crap on you.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default

its almost 10 months old. i got it like the day before christmas i believe.
rhode2nowere is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Not that its old really but, i have seen alot of 6600's dying in rl and on this forum. Sucks imo.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 07:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default

I think i will just take it in, it still has a waranty on it, so if they see anything wrong with it, and they can't replace it for free, I'll just get a new card and motherboard... i want to get a 7950. wouldnt that be great. lol.
rhode2nowere is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.