Back_UP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default Back_UP

Ok like i just needed to ask if anyone out know that even if you dont have the window disk or back up can you still reformat the comp well at least i tryed loading the back up file but that didnt work anyone know :s
__________________

Kade is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

like you need the windows you know like CD to reinstall windows... you know after you like format everything...
you know what i mean?
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 08:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default yeah i know what you mean

Its just like when i do it with reformat my comp it doesnt need to reistall it so i dont think my other one dont coz i didnt come with so it must be built in.
Kade is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.