ATI Tool Problem with new drivers? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2008, 10:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Angry ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

My computer just recovered from a video related problem. In the past I disabled my 3% overclock on my 8800 gtx, but recently decided to re-enable it. I used ATI tool and set it to load the overclocking profile when windows boots up. Then I downloaded the new nvidia drivers and rebooted my computer, suddenly realizing I had never updated new drivers before and had the ATI tool set to load the overclock profile during windows reboot ( maybe I had...I dunno I dont really remember ) . Sure enough when it rebooted back to desktop, it showed the desktop accurately before turning into a light blue flickering screen. I tried to get into safe mode after many many failed tries ( kept pressing F8 and even holding it ) realizing that my USB Logitech G11 keyboard may not be working on bootup ( although keys like delete would work ). So I had to plug in a old PS2 keyboard and finally got into safe mode where I was able to run ATI tool and disable the load OC profile which seemed to fix the entire problem. I then re-installed the new drivers over again just to make sure everything went okay. And ran 3d benchmark to see my unoverclocked score boost from 13100 to 13350.

Anyone ever have this problem with ATI tool before?
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 03:48 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

I've noticed ATITool doesn't do nearly as good a job on newer nVidia cards as it does on older cards. I only use RivaTuner now for the fan speed and overclocking.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
I've noticed ATITool doesn't do nearly as good a job on newer nVidia cards as it does on older cards. I only use RivaTuner now for the fan speed and overclocking.
Newer cards as in geforce 8 series and beyond? or geforce 9 series and beyond?

Rivatuner doesn't have near as many overclocking options as ATI tool does
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 07:12 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

Well I have an 8800 like it says in my sig. Even though Riva doesn't have as many options, the developers are making it much more compatible with the newer cards and drivers. ATITool has been pretty stagnant as of recently aside from the odd minor update.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cvb724 View Post
Well I have an 8800 like it says in my sig. Even though Riva doesn't have as many options, the developers are making it much more compatible with the newer cards and drivers. ATITool has been pretty stagnant as of recently aside from the odd minor update.
yeah ill use Rivatuner from now on to overclock although ill keep it stock for a while since its getting deltas with ATI Tools artifact test after 50 minutes or so on stock settings! Anyways any slight overclock adjustment now with ATI Tool results in a flashing blue screen so I guess it can no longer work with the new nvidia drivers.
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 12:26 PM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

Well 50 minutes isn't bad considering ATITool pushes your video to it's absolute max the whole time. Not even Crysis runs it as hard.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 02:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Central, TX
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to JustinTime91
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

If you're running 8GB's of RAM, that's why. Because that's a BIG issue ATI is having with computers running 8GB's of RAM, especially it's a HUGE problem with CrossFire set-ups, but hopefully soon ATI will have a new driver regarding that issue.
JustinTime91 is offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 03:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

According to his signature he only has 2GB.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: ATI Tool Problem with new drivers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
According to his signature he only has 2GB.
QFT, in the past I used to be able to pass an hour of ATI artifact testing at the 600 core OC, I dunno if my card is slowly dying or it was just hotter in my room. In general like I said in one thread, Im shocked that people do far less testing when it comes to the GPU being stable.
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI HD4870 driver problem -- BSOD!! Emmjayy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 03-18-2009 11:34 PM
Radeon HD 3650 problem mister_mv Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 11-17-2008 10:25 AM
Leaked ATI Catalyst 7.10 Beta Drivers Osiris Overclocking and Modding 0 09-23-2007 11:35 AM
ATI tool not detecting GTX... Pinscher Overclocking and Modding 12 09-13-2007 03:47 PM
How good is ATI Tool? mgcook Overclocking and Modding 2 09-10-2007 12:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.