ATI Radion HD 3600x2 Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2010, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default ATI Radion HD 3600x2 Issue

Ok this is the issue,
My PC is Factory shipped pre-made, And recently I needed to reformat due to my brother, But that isn't the issue.

The issue is that before my PC was formatted my two graphic cards were linked together, And after the format the two cards act separately, I have the drivers all updated, and CrossFireX which is what suppose to link the two cards, activated And yet I still only have 512mb of Graphic ram instead of the 1gb I should.

And I'm sorry I can not provide much more information, but I'm not all that good with hardware issues.

Thank you in advance.
__________________

Kougerai is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 08:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: ATI Radion HD 3600x2 Issue

3600X2? Do you mean dual 3650's?
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-17-2010, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: ATI Radion HD 3600x2 Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
3600X2? Do you mean dual 3650's?
No, I mean I have 2 3600 series in my PC
Kougerai is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: ATI Radion HD 3600x2 Issue

it would be 2x HD3650s, the 3650 is a 3600 series card. i'm not experienced with crossfire, but i believe it works similar to SLI in most regards which means the memory is not added up anyway. i believe Crossfire has to be enabled somewhere in the drivers.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Stream Technology Cuts Video Transcoding Time in Half Puddle Jumper New Technology and Products 5 05-31-2009 05:05 PM
ATI Catalyst 9.5 Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 05-26-2009 04:13 PM
ATI Catalyst 9.2 Released Fat.Clown New Technology and Products 17 03-01-2009 01:27 AM
Problem with Ati Sapphire x1950pro m0eb1us Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-19-2009 02:05 AM
ATI Defenders? VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-25-2008 08:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.