ati radeon x800 gto problem....!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 11:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default ati radeon x800 gto problem....!!!

hey guys...i have this weird problem where when i start call of duty 2, it loads hill 400 and then........my monitor suddenly goes dark and says 'no input' but i can hear the sound repeating over and over again.

i have posted this problem on extremetech and they have said it is my power supply not providing enough power

is this true? or is this because of my graphics card..

i do have 6.11 driver for ati
__________________

maxterror is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 06:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

whats your PSU wattage rating and does it only happen on that game/map
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I would say it's the power supply as well.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i have a dell L305N 305w power supply

and no, it happens in battlefield 2 and warrock.

the radeon x800 gto's minimum power rating is 350w right?
maxterror is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Yeah, you definitely need a bigger power supply.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 09:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

ok i'll try to get one soon then...thanks guys!
maxterror is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Note that you'll probably have to buy it from Dell, as they wire the power supply and ATX connector in such a way that an after market power supply won't work.

But, it depends on what model you have. Unfortunately I do not know which models can and can't use after market power supplies.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 10:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i fixed it!!! i got a new 450w atx power suply and it was a tight fit, but it worked. thanks guys!
maxterror is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 10:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Glad to hear you fixed it.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.