ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2008, 06:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot!

Greetings,

I recently purchased a new PC (2.4 GHz Core 2 Quad, 4 GB RAM) and added the ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro graphics card.

I installed Vista Ultimate, and everything seemed to work fine, until I started experiencing some crashes; Out of no where, the screen either goes blank or scrambled bars are displayed, and the computer freezes (and if I was playing some music, it gets stuck in a loop)

I restart and everything works fine...

Then, after loading Counter Strike Source, I realized I can only play for about 10-15 minutes before the computer crashes again and I have to restart...

I've been coping with that problem until 2 days ago, when the OS wouldn't even boot; When I turn it on, the Vista logo that appears (before selecting your user and inputting your password) is displayed distorted (with bars all over) or the screen is blank, and I can do nothing... (it happened a couple times before but a few restarts solved the problem) not now though, I have restarted over 20 times to no avail...

I had no choice but to re-install vista, so I installed a fresh copy..and everything went back to normal, that is, before I installed the driver software for the card! I installed the motherboard drivers and everything was working fine..then I put the CD that came with the card and installed it, and the same problem appeared every time I try to boot up windows...

This is the 10th time I install a new fresh copy of vista, and every time I install the graphics card driver, same problem...

I even tried downloading and installing an earlier version of the driver (version 8.3), but to no avail...

I've wasted a lot of time on this problem, not to to forget all the work I have and was not able to do because of this problem...

Any help is much appreciated...

Regards,

----------
EDIT...

I went for around a week without installing the card driver...then did that and it worked for a couple of days, the same problem...I then booted into safe mode (only way to boot) went to device manager and disabled the video card...it has been working since then but that's just a temporary fix...graphics are bad and i cant load many apps, let alone games...

Thanx again...
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot!

Download ATI Tray tools and see how hot the card is ATI Tray Tools 1.3.6.1042 download from Guru3D.com

Also maybe checkout your other temps SpeedFan - Access temperature sensor in your computer


Post back what they are and we will go on from there.
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 07:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default Re: ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot!

Thank you for your reply...

At first, I thought it an overheating problem...and I tested that theory while playing counter strike source....

The thing is, at first, the computer would boot normally and everything would be normal, but occasionally, the screen will freeze and im forced to restart....but i noticed then when loading graphic intensive applications (like CS Source) it happens a lot faster...(i was only able to play around 5 to 7 minutes before it freezes....)

anwyas, once i opened the computer cover and directed the hair dryer (put on 'cold' of course) towards the graphics card...and surprisingly, I was able to play for more than 30 minutes...

But that was ages ago....now it wont even load windows!

(check the attached images)

I tried your suggestion...Unfortunately, since I have disabled my graphics card from safe mode (to be able to load windows) the ATI system tray tool installs but gives me an error that no ATI graphics were found...




__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 08:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot!

Hmm hopefully someone a bit more savvy can give some input on this but ill give it a go

Give the card a good clean and make sure theres no dust in the fan or heatblock and nothing is obstructing it in the case. If you have another gfx card to test out that would be great since it would rule out or show if the card is faulty.

When you say it "won't even load windows" do you mean that the computer restarts? Bluescreens? Doesn't show a screen?

From the weird lines it looks that the card may be faulty.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 08:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default Re: ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot!

actually it DOES load windows, i just cant 'see' that... it screen gets stuck at the windows vista logo...but it actually loads windows n 'shows' the desktop (but i cant see it)

i did clean it i doubt its that...it might be faulty...but then again, if it is, how come its working now? (even though its 'disabled' from device manager, my screen IS still connected to it...)

thanx again...
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 07-04-2008, 09:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro problem; freezes computer/won't allow boot!

Hmm puzzling.

Try reseting your Cmos.

1. Turn of the power to your computer (unplug the cable from the wall)

2. Hit the power button on your computer (with the power still disconnected, this will draw all the power remaining in the psu out, preventing you get zapped)

3. Locate the battery on your motherboard (Silver coin thing)

4. Pop it out and tap the little connector (where the battery was) with something metal.

5. Put the battery back in and put the power cable back into the socket.

6. Switch on and post back with any news.
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp pro w/ sp3? Problem,.? Bulls Microsoft Windows and Software 11 05-18-2008 10:04 PM
Problem installing software in windows xp pro imagesmith Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-20-2008 02:46 PM
need help with Radeon hd 2600 pro 512mb AGP baraksab Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-11-2008 02:17 AM
Radeon X1950 Pro AGP replacement? Looby System Upgrades 20 12-13-2007 06:39 PM
Windows freezes during boot Pen16 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-31-2007 01:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.