ati radeon 9600xt 256mb is having some trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2005, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default ati radeon 9600xt 256mb is having some trouble

ey, i have an ati radeon 9600xt 256mb graphic card.
it seems to have some problems i have tried to change drivers but it didn't help

I have the Arctic cooling system on it and it is not clocked so i don't think it's overheating.

But here's a picture of what's the problem..

http://putfile.com/pic.php?pic=9/26214162684.jpg&s=x7


EDIT: No comments about the wallpaper or the language on my win xp thx
__________________

Gh0strid3r is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 03:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

wow... pci i assume ?
Have you tried another slot ?
You have updated drivers right ?
When did this happen ?
Whate color scheme are you using ? - true color ? 32bit ?
whats your resolution ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
wow... pci i assume ?
Their an AGP only card.

Honestly I think the card is 100% shot. One thing, if you put a bootable CD or Floppy in, and get into something besides windiws, does it work the same way?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 11:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I found what was wrong now, i think.
One of my ram memory was not right in the memory slot. Don't now how it got that way.

but anywhay, Thx!
Gh0strid3r is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 11:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Interesting...
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gh0strid3r
I found what was wrong now, i think.
One of my ram memory was not right in the memory slot. Don't now how it got that way.

but anywhay, Thx!
RAM not being in the right slot caused graphics corruption?

Never EVER seen that before, it 's like basicly impossible.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.