ATI overlocking software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 09:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Angry ATI overlocking software

As i have just built my new computer but have kept my old gfx card (x700) i put this on my new mobo and installed all the drivers (i think) for it but ATI tool wont pick it up and nor does TRIXX. It worked on my old computer but i cant find my sapphire disk that came with the gfx card. Trixx says that it only supports sapphire cards but it IS a sapphire card lol. anyone know what i can do?

thanks.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok dont worry about it i think i got it.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ok i still have problem as before. i have installed all the drivers and reinstalled ati tool but again it doesnt show my speeds at all. anyone know how i can fix this? the reason i want this to work is so i can overclock my card. Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

(bump)
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

BUMP!
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Is there an overclocking lock on the card?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

No because i have done it before in my old pc. it just wont work on my new one. i know the card works though as i have been playing games over the last few games on medium gfx
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.