ati graphics card re-install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2008, 11:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default ati graphics card re-install

I had an ATI radeon x1300 graphics card i got a long while ago. My brother helped me install it and after like an hour we got it working and everything was fine. Now i had to get a new harddrive cause my old one fried, but now my graphics card wont re-install, and i cant even run 32bit graphic diagnostics from my resource cd, it keeps saying im missing optical media or something, dunno if thats the problem. the fan turns on when i put it in but thats it. btw im using windows xp sp 2 and i have a dell.

I tried installing it the same way my brother did. I put the cd in and installed w/e i could then i shut down my comp and put the graphics card in, turned on my comp and installed from the cd. then i went to my device manager and turned off my onboard graphics card and restarted my comp. I went to setup at startup and turned off the automatic onboard and then i put the power cord(the blue one lol) into my grapics card... buttttt i just get a black screen thats all. The only thing i can think of is the new harddrive doesnt have soemthing i need for installing a new graphics card like that optical media stuff.

Im not sure though thats why im here asking. HELP PLEASE
__________________

virusxman is offline  
Old 04-07-2008, 01:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: ati graphics card re-install

Besides the bios look in the device manager for the item there and right click on it to select the disable option. You download the latest update for the X1300 model right from the support site to see the latest Catlayst version and drivers installed.

The latest Catalyst 8.3 version 44.2mb download for that model is available at AMD GAME Drivers And Utilities

The second item seen there is for the drivers only is the 14.1mb driver set. You simply download the update and save it in a folder. The installer for the Catalyst(preferred) will create a new ATI folder in case you have to reinstall the update at some other time you simply run the setup.exe file again.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 04-08-2008, 07:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: ati graphics card re-install

Don't know which mobo you have, but check to see if there is an option for how much RAM is allotted for graphics. If you find it, set it to zero, as the mobo thinks it should still use the onboard if it has RAM assigned.

If you still have the onboard going, go into Device Manager and make sure the card is showing up at all. It could just be that it is not seated good. It wouldn't hurt to pull it out and re-seat it, just in case.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-08-2008, 10:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: ati graphics card re-install

Is that an AGP or PCI-Express model card there? I know the X1300s saw both types.

What Trotter is referring to there would be the AGP aperature often seen at the 64mb default. You increase that to see more system memory shared for things like additional help with processing graphical textures.

Other then that it is rather redundant at this point since the newer PCI-E 1.0, 1.1 and 2.0 16x cards see larger amounts of onboard memory and larger vpu processing capability. Gamers often saw that increased on old builds.

It won't hurt to reseat the memory and sound card if installed along with the video card itself in case something else is found raised up in a slot while you are in there.
eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitors and graphics card evilcrossey New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-17-2008 01:39 PM
Onboard Graphics Card? Shiinji Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-17-2008 01:10 PM
3D Modeling Graphics Card Help Timaphillips New Systems | Building and Buying 17 01-08-2008 07:27 PM
Selecting the right graphics card. Yuffles System Upgrades 18 12-31-2007 09:18 AM
Graphics card issue? superdave1984 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 05-16-2007 08:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.