Athlon Xp Not Reading Correct - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2005, 11:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default Athlon Xp Not Reading Correct

Hi, i just upgraded to a athlon xp 3000 400 mhz and my mobo is only reading it at 1.7 ghz. I had to oc it to get 2.09ghz. But it wont go any higher. I have a biostar m7vig 400 mo bo

MrHelpful is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 11:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

Can you post a CPU-Z screenshot of your CPU and RAM tabs?

Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

Your Front Side Bus jumpers are in the wrong spots. you need to look in your manual or AMD's website to see what the proper jumper settings are for your new processor. once you get them into the correct places, your processor will correctly say that its an AthlonXP 3000+ on your screen when you boot your computer.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739

he said it exactly right...sometimes the website of ur mobo manufacturer will have a screenshot of how the jumpers shood be set. its much more undrstandable than the manual...
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,031

Also, the FSB needs to be set at 166 and if you can change the ram make sure its set on auto. Im assuming you have pc3200 ram and if so then your cpu at 166 will read 3000+ and your ram will run at 400.
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22

Ok heres my cpu-z settings

It ssays my ram is DDR-SdRAM,768 M-Bytes,Frequency is 198.9,CAS# Latency is 2.5 clocks,RAs to CAse is 5 clocks,Ras precharge is 3 clocks,and cycle time is 7 clocks

And my motherboard can be found at-
MrHelpful is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22

^ignore my sig,its wrong

MrHelpful is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.