ASUS Rampage III Formula wont boot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2011, 02:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: ASUS Rampage III Formula wont boot

The other psu is a rosewill 550watt. The rampage has 6 ram slots I currently have a 2GB stick every other slot for triple channel. im trying to find out what is worth keeping for a while and what to sell.
im trying not have to upgrade for the next year at least.
__________________

Drogos is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: ASUS Rampage III Formula wont boot

well thank you all. I'm going ask about the upgrades on upgrade section since the wont boot deal was resolved.
__________________

Drogos is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 08:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: ASUS Rampage III Formula wont boot

ok so im having problems as we sorted above i was able to get the mobo to boot and everything working and it worked well for 2 weeks. It did shutdown randomly while i wasn't at home a few times then i got more ram for it 12gbs it ran just fine everything was smooth i left it on last week downloading a game from direct to drive wen i got home it was off i tried to turn it back on and it would light up for like a few secs and shuts down no display. now is not the video card or the ram because i took out all the stuff and plug it into my other amd mobo with a quad and it works just fine. i decided since i had the next 2 days off i would try to trouble shoot it. and im back to the same Q-led shows sdram error light, so i guess it docent like that type of ram anymore. this is the ram i bought.

Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10600) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-10600CL9D-4GBPK

if you guys have any ideas please let me know thanks in advance
__________________

Drogos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooler Master V6 GT on an Asus Rampage III Formula.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-26-2010 03:04 PM
Asus rampage Formula not monitoring cpu temp. GMIslander Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-20-2009 07:20 AM
Rackmount case for ASUS Rampage Formula? Rizzo2008 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-30-2008 08:49 PM
ASUS RAMPAGE FORMULA LGA 775 Intel X48 frank07 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 09-30-2008 12:54 PM
ASUS Rampage Formula on sale? stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 03-24-2008 01:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.