asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2010, 11:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

Hello

I have a brand new asus p5q mother board with an E6600 processer.

My problem is thats it is slow as molasses and freezez up. I have it with 4 MB ddr 2 memory.

I think the P5 q is ich10 stepping. While the processer is different like 9 or something.

I am bout ready to put the intel board back in the the pc.

What do you think?

Kevin
__________________

keeee691 is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

Quote:
Originally Posted by keeee691 View Post
I think the P5 q is ich10 stepping. While the processer is different like 9 or something.
ich10 is part of of the p45 chipset which is what the p5q has.

i'm not sure what you're talking about with the cpu though, a cpu doesn't have like a chipset of its own, which is what it sounds like you're saying.

here are your board's specs.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

from the cpu support list, it says it support both the pentium e6600 and the c2d e6600 so it doesn't look like it's an incompatibility problem.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Default Re: asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

Quote:
Originally Posted by keeee691 View Post
Hello
I have it with 4 MB ddr 2 memory.
This would be your problem if it were only true
AdHoxicle is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

Please tell me, AdHoxile, what logic is that?

I do not think the CPU is the verdict. It could be your memory. Run Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Default Re: asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

Was merely making a witty remark on the ideological speed of 4 Mb vs. 4 Gb of memory
AdHoxicle is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdHoxicle View Post
Was merely making a witty remark on the ideological speed of 4 Mb vs. 4 Gb of memory
AHH ok I get it.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muffin Man View Post
ich10 is part of of the p45 chipset which is what the p5q has.

i'm not sure what you're talking about with the cpu though, a cpu doesn't have like a chipset of its own, which is what it sounds like you're saying.

here are your board's specs.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

from the cpu support list, it says it support both the pentium e6600 and the c2d e6600 so it doesn't look like it's an incompatibility problem.
I think he is talking about the E6600's 9x multi
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 07-17-2010, 09:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
muffin enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: new york
Posts: 2,724
Default Re: asus p5q mb with intel e6600 processer

oh, well i'm still not sure.

when i read this
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeee691 View Post
I think the P5 q is ich10 stepping. While the processer is different like 9 or something.
he mentioned "ich10" in the previous sentence, so i assumed he thought the cpu had "ich9" which doesn't make sense.
__________________

Muffin Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Intel, AMD Settle Antitrust Disputes, Intel to Pay AMD $1.25 Billion Wildside Polls 31 11-21-2009 01:59 AM
Intel bans Nvidia Apokalipse Polls 66 06-24-2008 05:26 PM
Why intel e6600 more expensive? darsunt New Systems | Building and Buying 6 06-09-2008 09:39 PM
Recomend a PSU for E6600 and 8800GTX on a Asus Striker Extreme Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-27-2007 02:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.