ASUS K8N-E Deluxe RAM/Sound Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2005, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Default ASUS K8N-E Deluxe RAM/Sound Problems


I'm new to the forums and was just looking through some post and what not and wasn't really sure on where to put this so I guess I will just put my problem here. Cool

Well to first start off I have an AMD 64 3400+(754) @ 2.58(215x12), 160gb Seagate 7k RPM 8mb, ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb, and 2x512DDR400(supose to be Dual Channel but can't figure out how to put it in Dual Channel) GeIL Ultra @ 2-3-3-6 and well I recently reformated my hard drive just to do a complete redo and well now my board won't read my RAM as DDR400. Only reads at 333. I re positioned my RAM into the 2 and 3rd slot and no go. Then tried 1 and 3(for heat spacing) and still no go. I put everyone on Auto under the RAM settings in my BIOS and still nothing. Then I change the MHz to 400 in the BIOS and still no go. I've completely ran out of ideas on what the hell to do lol.

Then also another problem occured while all this was going on with my sound. It seems to play everything in slow-mo, even vidoes on any Media player I give it. I've updated the drivers for everything and have no updates anywhere for any componets.

Sorry if this isn't the right forum or this isn't the site in general to post this but I've heard there are very smart people here that might be able to help me.

So if any of you could give me some help it would awsome. BTW I have the most updated(non-BETA) BIOS for my board and drivers for everything.


TheUser is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

It should be Socket 1 and 2 if you add more, put it in the 3rd.

turtile is offline  
Old 11-12-2005, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2

Thanks for the reply.

But in the manual for the board it says that it will only run at 333 if i put it in 1 & 2. Really starting to make me mad hehe.

TheUser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.