ASUS A8N-E: Setting up RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2005, 08:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default ASUS A8N-E: Setting up RAID

I've just taken ownership of a brand new PC that has an ASUS A8N-E motherboard and 2 x 250GB Hard Drives. I understand that the motherboard can be configured for RAID 0 or 1. Having very little knowledge in this area, how do I go about setting up RAID 1 (mirrored I think)? The company that I bought the PC from don't offer configuring RAID as part of the service!! The PC is already running O/S Windows XP Home Edition and has been pre-installed with a bunch of other software - Office 2003, Nero, etc, etc. Any help, tutorials, advice would be gratefully received. Please ask away if you have any questions in order to help me out.

madhouse is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Law's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200

I don't think you can setup RAID on home edition, because you would have to change your harddrive from basic to dynamic and home edition doesn't support dynamic disk.

You can set up RAID 1 on Windows 2000 and XP Pro.

Law is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147

Are you mirroring for security? As it will slow down your system slightly and reduce 500GB to 250GB, but will create a more fault tolerant storage system.
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13

Basically it is for security. I do a bit of freelance web designing and am using IIS on my PC to test the website I build. I also have a large collection of client related documents that I can't afford to lose. Thus my idea of setting up the 2nd 250GB hard drive to be a mirror of the primary hard drive.
madhouse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.