Asus A7V880 won't run Athlon XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2005, 07:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Asus A7V880 won't run Athlon XP

Tearing my hair out here. I am trying to upgrade mine and my son's computers. Bought two Asus A7V880 motherboards together with Athlon XP 2550 (Barton) and Athlon XP 2800 (Barton) processors (all from different vendors) but neither of the processors will run in either of the boards. My old processor, an Athlon 1100 runs fine in both boards. I have the system fully working and booted to Windows with the old processor but if I take that out and drop in either the 2500 or 2800 - nothing, doesn't even post.
Two options spring to mind - either the motherboards need some sort of tweak or the psu (the only constant left) is not up to it.
On the motherboard side, both boards have the latest BIOS and I have even set the BIOS manually to the correct voltages and FSB etc. for the 2500 (at least I think I have). PSU specs are

300W

+5v | +3.3v | +12v | -5v | -12v | +5VSB
25A | 20A | 13A | 0.3A | 0.8A | 2A
180W Max | 156W | 1.5W |9.6W | 10W

Running Speedfan (with my old processor) gives me

VCore1 1.87V
VCore2 0.00V
+3.3v 3.26V
+5v 4.92V
+12v 12.03V
-12V -16.9V
-5V -8.78V
+5V 5.03V
Vbat 3.28V

but I don't really know what all this means.

So do I need a tweak on the motherboards or is it the PSU? If the latter please tell me what PSU I need as I don't want to spend another £50 for nothing.
__________________

LesE is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

reset the cmos, take out the battery on your motherboard for 15-20 minutes then put it back in. (unplug ur computer befor doing this otherwise it wont work)
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Why do people say 15-20 minutes to reset the bios? There is a jumper that will immediately reset the CMOS when set, and if you take out the battery, it is only a matter of 15-20 seconds before it resets, not 15-20 minutes.
Him is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

TRUE! there is a jumper but if i am right it is not on all boards. the battery needs to be out no longer than 10 secs.
smitherz is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No, the jumper is on everyboard. A board may be jumperless, but it is going to have that jumper. They dont want people always yanking the battery, that could end up being bad news.
Him is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
reset the cmos, take out the battery on your motherboard for 15-20 minutes then put it back in. (unplug ur computer befor doing this otherwise it wont work)
Already tried that. Makes no difference. Any other ideas?
LesE is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Yes! Take the freaking jumper next to the CMOS battery out for 10 seconds then put it back on!
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 09:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

NONONONO!!! Thats not how those jumpers work! There are threee pins, and the jumper is jumping two of them, say pins 1 and 2. You move it over so it is jumping pins 2 and 3, start up the computer. It will tell you that CMOS has been reset, please shutdown computer and reposition jumper... Or something to that effect. It does the same thing as yanking the battery.

I would say to contact technical support. Maybe there is a known issue with those processors, or maybe it simply wont support those processors for one reason or another. Have you tried a BIOS flash? Maybe for some odd reason your BIOS is too new and you will have to flash it with an older version. That happens, not often, but it happens.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.