Assistance with a RAID setup. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 03:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default Assistance with a RAID setup.

Hi all,
I'm currently trying to reinstall Windows XP on my friends computer who has two hard drives with two partitions with one set to RAID 0. The initial problem was that it would not boot up into Windows Setup freezing at 'Starting Windows Setup.' This issue was resolved; however, I'm suspecting further problems with CD-Drive and Floppy drive.

When trying to reinstall Windows XP on the existing partition I'm presented with an error saying unable to access the hard drive. Then I'm returned to the screen to select an area to install Windows Pro.

This makes me think that it could be driver issues; however, I've already downloaded the SATA Raid drives. I'm wanting to insure that the data within the RAID stays accessible after this Windows XP install.

What would be the best route to reinstalling Windows XP while not breaking the RAID configuration and preventing any data loss.


Thanks.
__________________

epagien is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 12:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

If the raid drive is a separate drive then unplug it and do your setup on the regular drive. What is the other drive SATA or IDE?
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 02:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Both drives are SATA. What I have done for the moment is attached an IDE drive to the computer, and installed Windows XP on it in order to back up the data; however, it's not recognizing the RAID as of the moment. Will I need to setup the RAID again in order to backup the data on the IDE drive?

Ideally, I wanted to do it this route and then just see if I could recreate the RAID configuration as it seems like a hassle to have that small system partition and then the RAID 0 setup. My friend only gave himself 10GB to work with in his system partition.
epagien is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Are you getting your fast build utility if not you probably need to install raid again. I'm no expert with but have set a few computers up using it.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Yea, I'm planning on just setting up the RAID agian to see what will come of it. I'll have to see when I go back over to his house to try it out. Thanks for all your help even if you feel like you're not expert you have more hands-on experience than me which says a lot more than book experience at this point.
epagien is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.