ARC Config??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2007, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Exclamation ARC Config???

I have had this AMD 64 for about a year now and never been able to use it's full potential. I'm currently running at 1.81Ghz and should be at 2.0. I beleave the problem to be BIOS related because when I change my multiplier to x10 I get and error just before the windows start screen. error reads:

" ARC Firmware Boot Configuration problem- 'osloadpartition' is invalid."

I havn't been to worried about it since I can set the multiplier at x9 and run windows at 1.81, but now I need that little extra umph for newly evolved games. I'm running DDR 400 x1GB Core clock is 200hz multiplier currently set at 9. I also have an option for HT ratio? (not sure what that is) If i change it to something other than x4 the comp doesn't boot.

I have a Gigabyte MoBo GAK8NS v2 or something like that
AMD x64 2.0Ghz
1GB DDR400 pc 3200
ATI x1650 pro
Just flashed newest version of Award BIOS

Also in the BIOS there is a keystroke to add advanced options, I can't remember or seem to be able to find it.

Thanks in advance!!!!

Highflyr777 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 12:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068

hmm. find the manual for ur mobo, or if that is the right model # i will google it and see if i can find it.

also, i think u got a 3200+

Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 09:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2

Here's exactly what I have:

GIGABYTE GA-K8NS v2 Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3 250 ATX AMD

AMD Mobile Athlon 64 3200+ (DTR) ClawHammer 2.0GHz Socket 754 Processor for DTR Notebooks Model AMA3200BEX5AR

Western Digital Caviar SE WD2500JD 250GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive

Transcend 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) System Memory Model TS128MLD64V4J

ZALMAN CNPS7000B-AlCu LED 2 Ball Cooling Fan/Heatsink

ATI 100-437809 Radeon X1650PRO 512MB GDDR2 AGP 4X/8X Video Card

NEC 16X DVD±R DVD Burner Black IDE/ATAPI Model ND-3550A

BFG Tech BFGR650PSU ATX 12v 2.0 / EPS 12V 650Watts Power Supply
Highflyr777 is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
MrCoffee's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858

I imagine the key combo to enable advanced options is Ctrl-F1, I think thats what it is on my BIOS.

Very strange, changing your multiplier shouldn't have any impact on other BIOS programs and it has nothing to do with ARC paths.
Intel core I7 920
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.