ant get into Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default ant get into Windows

Whenever I turn on my computer it doesnt start up right away it takes me ot a screen that says "Windowswas shut down improperly" or something like that and it gives me the option to choose "Start Windows Normally" or "Start Windows with last good configuration" or "Safe Mode" and theres a few others...but neither of them work



Any reason why
__________________

KingMinnesota is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Have you done any recent virus scans, or just unplugged the PC from the wall while it was on, or perhaps had a power outage??
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

...yep if Windows XP doesn't shutdown properly you'll see this message.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 02:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

are you saying it does this everytime you start back up. also holding down the powerbutton without doing a poper shutdown can cause this but im sure you knew that so try booting in safe mode following warez's spyware guide in the virus section and also doing a checkdisk to check the drive. you can also preform a repair on the os incase a system file is corrupt or something.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I turned off my computer last night holding the power button, and this mornnig when I tried turning it on that screen came up and everytime I select the option of "Starting Windows Reguarly" or "Starting Windows with last good computer configuration" or whatever it was it tries to start up and then it says no signal
KingMinnesota is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

you corrupted something by holding down the power button most likley a video driver due to the no signal so boot to safemode and uninstall the video drivers and then preform a repair on the os and you should be good.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 438
Default

this never has happend to me ( i turn off my pc all the time like that when im going somewhere) exactly how does that happen. now i can understand if the hd is writing a file and that file be corrupt but not the entire os or muchless a selective program?
harley3344 is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if a system file is being used any you abruptly turn it off it will corrupt it. your just lucky then and eventually you will have it happen if you dont shut down porperly.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 04:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Im sorry...im not really good and doing stuff to computers...is it possible you can liek give me a step by step way to do that


jcortes?
KingMinnesota is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 06:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

at the splash screen when you first boot up press f8 untill you get an options list then boot to safemode get to divevice manager (right click my computer> properties > hardware tab > device manager > display adapters drop down > right click display adapter uninstall then reinstall the drivers


for windows recovery go to this link and select your os frim the right and look for the link for repair.

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/

what OS do you have i can give you a direct link.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.