Another problem with my roomie's PC - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 05:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

you take out the small coin like battery on mobo for 3-5 minutes.

then you put it back in then boot.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Avalanch3
make sure the disk is clean...and minimal scrathes....if that still doesnt work...try a diffrent cd drive
Try a different CD Rom drive. Even if it does me having to temperaly installing your drive into your rommies PC.
Like I had to do that with my Sister's BF's PC last night.


Also I normaly keep a CD Image my Windows Xp on my hard drive as I find that Win Xp CD back ups seem to deterate after about 3 to 6 months.

Quote:
Originally posted by Bruce
or skip it then download it here

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dl...shtml?msvbvm50
The problem there is that it normally not just one file, But a group of them, when you are having this problem during an installation. However thank you for the link. I remember that one when it's just one or two files that have gone AWOL.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Thanks, Harper and Ste. At this very moment, I pulled out the RAM and battery for the motherboard and am letting them sit for about 5 minutes so the CMOS can reset and so I can start fresh. I have another CD-ROM on hand for that and it's near the box, waiting for power and IDE strength.

This computer's been an interesting tale. First, newegg.com sent the incorrect RAM for his computer, assembly was interesting. He didn't mount his PCI-E video card properly (Didn't get the little notch that's supposed to hit the gap in the card) which I fixed, and then he set up the wires incorrectly for his power, reset, and hdd led. Now, Windows is being a bastard. Fun fun fun.

Oh well, thanks to y'alls suggestions, I'll hopefully be able to get him up and running. I've never had these Windows install problems before and that's what perturbed me heavily.

Thanks, everyone. I'll report back in whether it works or fails.
DarkSenaTeLives is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default

All right, new hdd put in. tried to install windows, but when it is about to start windows installation, i get the blue screen of death. assistance is requested! i'm in dire need!
DarkSenaTeLives is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 11:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Ugh that chain o problems really sucks, I had something similar to that at one point and it turned out to be a corrupt hard drive. If youve tried multiple cds, and cd drives then you could have a bigger problem on your hands.

If you have a backup hard drive put it in and try to install windows, if it works then ou know what the problem is. At least it will eliminate one possibility.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Well, the hdd we first put in the box was corrupt. So, the replacement, a maxtor sata 160gig, doesn't want to work now =/ -=cry=-
__________________

DarkSenaTeLives is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.