Annoying Monitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2006, 02:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default ok

I have triad all of these things (cleaning etc) but still the computer still has the same problem. This time i know the computer crashes and the screen goes off bcos i was listening to music surfing the net and it did it. The music went to a static kind of thing then gave out and i had to reboot.
Please if you can help me
__________________

Drakhra is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 04:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hmmm

overheating?....maybe
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 06:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Arrow Hmm

I dont think so because after it crashes and i switch it on it might take 1 min to crap out, but then as soon as i restart it then, it mihgt take 5 hours to crap out.
Any other suggestion?
Drakhra is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 07:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

What about reloading your drivers, ect? Have you tried that?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 08:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Try this:
Find your My Computer icon either start menu or desktop right click it and go to properties.
Go to the hardware tab and click the deice manager
Click the View menu and choose resources by type.
Go to Input/Output look for you video card and see if it has the same number as sound card or some other device
Might take a min to do.

If your video card has the same number as something else try moving your video card to another pci slot.

It sound like a problem I had once and this fixed it.
wes3287 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 05:05 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default WOW

Ok,
Thanks for the detailed post.
I am sorry but this is not useful for me as i use AGP
But thanks for the detailed post, can any1 else help me?
Drakhra is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 08:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Now it sounds like a computer problem, like the CPU is stopping for some reason. (maybe a virus). Also it might be that the BIOS battery is dead or dying or bad
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 01:51 AM   #18 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

if the computer is overclocked, can you downclock it, or if its at stock speeds, can you downclock it? sounds like an instability problem related with overclocking. what are the specs of your system? like, the wattage of your ps, cpu/mobo brand(or if its a dell or something, the model number), you know, those types of things. could be an underpower ps, unstable cpu, or ram set to the wrong timings.

a virus could do it too, have you ran any antivirus software lately?

and when was the last time you got a bluescreen?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 04:18 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Default Hmm

To answer all your questions:
@ sylwek:
"Now it sounds like a computer problem, like the CPU is stopping for some reason. (maybe a virus). Also it might be that the BIOS battery is dead or dying or bad"

Well, it is a computer problem, the BIOS battery? What is is, how do i know if it is bad, and how do i change it?

@mr.Freakrider
"if the computer is overclocked, can you downclock it, or if its at stock speeds, can you downclock it? sounds like an instability problem related with overclocking. what are the specs of your system? like, the wattage of your ps, cpu/mobo brand(or if its a dell or something, the model number), you know, those types of things. could be an underpower ps, unstable cpu, or ram set to the wrong timings.

a virus could do it too, have you ran any antivirus software lately?

and when was the last time you got a bluescreen?"


It is not overclocked, so it is stock, i do not know how to downclock but i would like to avaoid it.
my computer model is a Dell Dimension 5150 so specs are on picture (i hope the info is correct).
I have also run virus scans, and no viruses, spyware, malware or anything like that.
I havent got a bluescreen for ages, it just craps out.
Thanks

PIC:
Drakhra is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 05:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

this is how a CMOS battery looks like, pretty much its watch battery.(located on the mobo)
to check if its dead pop the battery out (main power cord must be unplugged) place the battery on ur tongue and check if it shocks u. if it does it MAY be ok.
just to make sure its the battery buy a new one for like $5 bucks and reinstall it
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.