AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2011, 11:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand.

Ok, so i know its not GUARANTEED to work, and your lucky if you do get it to work. I don't want to know how to do it, i already did. so my Processor has been running great. i unlocked it, my CPU-Z said it was unlocked to a quad core, it was showing 4 cores. But now it says its back at a dual core, my buddy had me go into ms config/boot/advance/ and set my processors to 2, it wasn't even selected, that was for something else. but i did that, and before that, i tried to OC my CPU, i have an MSI 785gt-e63 mobo. i had upped my multiplier from 16, to 16.5 and it was stable, then to 17, it was stable, and at 17.5 which was 4.2 Ghz, and it wasn't stable, so i upped my voltage a notch, still unstable, did it once more, still unstable, the next notch was red so i said forget it. so i down clocked back to 3.84 GHZ (mult. of 16, also my easy OC switches are set to 20% increase.) this was about 2-3 days ago, and i looked at my CPU-z about an hour ago, and it says dual core again. so i reversed what i did in msconfig, restarted, checked my bios settings with the unlock and everything. and everything was back to how i had it, but still a dual core. anyone have any ideas on what may be going on? i cant adjust my CPU freq. only the multiplier.

Stock its at 3.2 GHZ --> easy OC switch on by 20% brings it to 3.8, i said i OCed it up there by upping the multiplier, but i did that to see how much higher i could go, i disabled my changes until i get my water cooling unit. Anyone that can help?


CPU SPECS
AMD Phenom II x2 555 BE
MSI 785GT-E63 mobo
8gb DDR2 Kingston RAM
600w Power supply
AMD Radeon 6850
Windows 7 x64

if you need any other info, ill post back ASAP

And when i went in to "set affinity" it showed 4 cores, now it doesn't. so i don't know what happened
__________________

krazykid122 is offline  
Old 09-12-2011, 06:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: http:\\www
Posts: 110
Default Re: AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand.

Did you run it 'unstable' for too long? Possibly fried it?
__________________

Axehack is offline  
Old 09-12-2011, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand.

No, i bet you on a bsod/reboot your cpu/bios went back to default.

The 2 cores vare usually shut down because they are unstable, which makes oc'ing them difficult/impossible.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-12-2011, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand.

These cpu's are sold by AMD as dual or triple core because they have one or two cores that AMD determined were bad, You should not be supprised that this happened. These cpu's should be bought and used as they are if you want a AMD quad buy a real one then you will have the results you want.
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 09-12-2011, 04:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

thanks for the replys guys, i know that there sold as dual cores, and that the other two can either be surplus or defective, i was just trying to get as much out of it as i could, im running it as dual core at 4.22GHZ, im going to get the AMD Phenom II X6 1100tT Black Edition hopefully soon

if it ran unstable i wouldn't have been able to boot right? ive been using it with 4 cores so i guess it was stable
krazykid122 is offline  
Old 09-12-2011, 06:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand.

Nah, it'll boot. Youre not taxing it at boot, so it'll run until you stress it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 09-12-2011, 06:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: AMD Phenom II X2 Unlocked to 4 cores?? back to 2 cores?? problems, read to understand.

@ krazykid122, please don't double post, if you have something else to add to the conversation and no one has posted a reply since your last post (within a 24 hr. period), please use the edit button (looks like a pencil) to add it to your previous post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
These cpu's are sold by AMD as dual or triple core because they have one or two cores that AMD determined were bad
In a perfect world that would be true. But sometimes it's just a matter of what model of cpu the company need need stock of. If they have an ample supply of quad cores and they need dual cores they'll just disable a couple cores and ship them out. They do the same thing with the speed rating. If they have a batch capable of 3.4GHz but they need 3GHz chips they'll just set the multiplier for 3GHz.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlocking PHENOM II x2 555 to 4 cores on stock cooler ---- SAFE TEMPS? crazypig99 Overclocking and Modding 1 01-01-2011 04:05 PM
12 Cores aint nothing, try 80 Cores!! Osiris New Technology and Products 4 05-07-2009 04:41 PM
Activating 4 Cores On The Phenom II X3 710 Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-24-2009 08:07 AM
AMD Rumoured to Unveil AMD Phenom X3 with Three Cores maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-22-2007 12:25 AM
8 Intel Cores Faster Than 16 AMD Cores? Osiris Overclocking and Modding 9 05-28-2007 08:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.