AMD Crossfire - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2013, 06:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke127
The only thing I am worried about is when I go to enable it, it mentions something about a compatible monitor. Which I have no idea if my default screen is compatible or not. So if someone could help that'd be good, also I am wondering if my mobo is compatible or not.
I don't see why not ?
Read this info I'm giving you, read what I highlighted and colored.

Procesadores Acelerados AMD para Notebooks

AMD A6-3410MX Processor
Crossfire mobile laptop
hewelette packard dv6-1807

Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard | | 1807
Processor: AMD A6-3410MX APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics | Socket FS1 | 800/100mhz

APU's dual graphics - how to enable Crossfire? - TechSpot Forums

AMD Catalyst

Q1: What is AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics?

A1: AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics is an innovative new technology exclusive to AMD platforms that allows AMD APUs and select AMD Radeon™ discrete graphics cards to work together; when combined, the platform delivers stunning high definition and DirectXģ 11 & DirectXģ 10 capabilities that are better than either device alone. Currently, AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics is supported on the AMD A-Series APUs in conjunction with select AMD Radeon™ HD 6000 series graphics cards used under the Microsoft Windows 7 operating system.

Q2: How do I know my AMD Radeon™ HD Graphics card is capable of supporting AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics?

A2: There are two main ways to find out if your system can support AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics. One, you can go to AMD Radeon Dual Graphics and get the latest information, including all supported discrete GPUs. Two, if you purchase an AMD A-Series APU for your desktop PC as an individual processor-in-a-box (PIB), the right hand panel will show the supported discrete GPUs for that particular APU model.

Q3: I just bought an AMD Radeon™ HD 6000 Series graphics card. How do I configure my PC to take advantage of AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics?

A3: To take advantage of AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics, you must use a compatible AMD A-Series APU to pair with your supported AMD Radeon™ HD 6000 Series card. After installation of your graphics card, install the latest AMD graphics drivers. After driver installation, the option to enable AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics should become available in the AMD VISION Engine Control Center.

Once installed, go into the “Performance” section of the AMD VISION Engine Control Center and check the box that says 'Enable Crossfire™' - this will allow the AMD A-Series APU graphics to work in tandem with the select AMD Radeon™ HD 6000 Series GPU installed for increased graphics performance.

Q4: Where do I plug my monitor in to get the best performance when using AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics technology?

A4: For best performance, AMD recommends plugging the display into your discrete graphics card. This will ensure that even applications that do not take advantage of AMD Radeon™ Dual Graphics will still be able to run on the faster graphics card in your system. However, to be more accurate, we recommend that you plug your monitor into the AMD Radeon™ graphics with the higher model number. If that is your APU, plug into the motherboard, if it is your discrete graphics card, plug into that.

What catalyst means is trying to ask you:

Do you have another dedicated ATI graphics card on your desktop that can extend into another monitor or not ?
Doesn't hurt to try even if you have a nvidia gfx or GT based card,
Least that will happen your desktop or lappy may refuse each other based on hardware and resolution problems.

Plug it up to the monitor, make sure you the resolution is matching that of the notebook.
On the lappy, hit screen number 2, just do it like your crossing firing on a normal desktop.

Hit apply, it will flicker twice and you should be able to see your notebooks screen extend on to your desktop.
If the sizes seem abit off work with it some until you get something you can like and work with.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 06:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

So you guys are saying that it's safe for me to enable AMD Crossfire? My laptop's PSU won't blow up? (That's definitely not preferable )
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 08:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke127 View Post
So you guys are saying that it's safe for me to enable AMD Crossfire? My laptop's PSU won't blow up? (That's definitely not preferable )
From what I read and understood from the documentation online I posted up.
Yes it will be safe enough for you to do, what I don't get is why do you wanna crossfire on the damn thing ? o0
If you are still unsure call up AMD inc today or sometime this month and ask them.
They should be able to give you a yes or no answer based on your situation.
Contact Us at AMD

Really though you have a good screen size, the gpu is more than enough to do some real good gaming on medium/high settings.
The APU is good enough for all that and with school work and office productivity.
If you really wanna crossfire just do it the old desktop way.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 09:40 AM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke127 View Post
So you guys are saying that it's safe for me to enable AMD Crossfire? My laptop's PSU won't blow up? (That's definitely not preferable )
No, the PSU won't blow up. It will drain your battery faster though most likely so you'll have to be plugged in to an outlet, tho. But like PP said:

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
The integrated is much slower than the dedicated. I'm not real sure it will give you that much of a benefit.

You don't need a specific screen for Crossfire (to the OP). If you have the option, go for it. The worst it will do is go slower.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 01:12 AM   #15 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Ok lol, thanks guys

Cheers for the help
Luke127
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.