AMD Crossfire - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2013, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default AMD Crossfire

Hey guys, I have a HP Pavilion Dv6 and I am wondering if I am able to use Crossfire. I have checked that my cards are compatible and yes they are. The only thing I am worried about is when I go to enable it, it mentions something about a compatible monitor. Which I have no idea if my default screen is compatible or not. So if someone could help that'd be good, also I am wondering if my mobo is compatible or not.

Cheers,
Luke
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 07:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

This is a laptop btw just so you guys know.
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

You can't do anything with the integrated video on the laptop motherboard, the video chip is soldered in place and you can not change it
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2013, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
You can't do anything with the integrated video on the laptop motherboard, the video chip is soldered in place and you can not change it
If it already has dual ATI cards in the laptop, then it should most likely support Crossfire.

@OP: what is the exact model of dv6 that you have?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 03:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Ok I'm gonna post the full specs now.

AMD A6-3410MX Processor
8 GB of DDR3 RAM
HP Mobo:
Model Number: 1807
Chipset: AMD
Southbridge: AMD

Graphics: Radeon Dual Graphics.
Card 1: AMD Radeon HD 6520G
Card 2: AMD Radeon HD 6750M

So that's what I've got, also will my laptop PSU be able to handle crossfire's increased power usage?
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 06:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Please post the model number of your laptop, the model number is located on the bottom side or in the battery compartment. It will be something like: DV6-xxxx, then some other letters after that (example would be DV6-5678us)
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2013, 12:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

The integrated is much slower than the dedicated. I'm not real sure it will give you that much of a benefit.

You don't need a specific screen for Crossfire (to the OP). If you have the option, go for it. The worst it will do is go slower.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 08:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
Please post the model number of your laptop, the model number is located on the bottom side or in the battery compartment. It will be something like: DV6-xxxx, then some other letters after that (example would be DV6-5678us)
I think he already did this, check his last post again and research for it again on google or bing using the terms hp dv6 1807.

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 09:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by MMike View Post
I think he already did this, check his last post again and research for it again on google or bing using the terms hp dv6 1807.
https://www.google.com/search?q=dv6-...m=122&ie=UTF-8

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/hp-search/s...n&/qt=dv6-1807

A dv6-1807 doesn't seem to exist. So not sure why you posted a picture of a random HP model. According to a similar picture, the model you posted is a dv6-7040tx.. And the actual website where you got the image: HP Slips Out Info of Upcoming Ivy Bridge and Trinity-Powered Notebooks
Confirms that (advertising an Ivybrige-based dv6-7000 series, with Nvidia graphics, not ATI).

The model number posted above seems to be the HP OEM part # for his motherboard, not his laptop.

So I would advise you to also research again .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 03:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: AMD Crossfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
The model number posted above seems to be the HP OEM part # for his motherboard, not his laptop.
So I would advise you to also research again .

Thank you, I'll handle the rest of it myself tonight.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.