AMD Athlon and Unpopulated HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2005, 03:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default AMD Athlon and Unpopulated HDD

Me again, with more problems :P.
The RAM I ordered works wonderfully, just in case anyone who wondered cared.

BUT, I also got a 250gb HDD, set as a slave, and an AMD Athlon XP 3200+

Now, the HDD isn't really caring to show up, although it semi-recognizes that it exists. It shows up in my device manager, but under the properties tab, it shows all values blank, with a button that says POPULATE. This leads me to beleive it is unformatted, so if I could get some direction on where to go with that, it would be greatly appreciated.

SECOND, my AMD Athlon 3200+ is successfully installed, BUT, when I look at ''My Computer" Properties, it shows up as this:

1.09ghz is what the OLD Proc was. . .and it doesn't even say 3200+.

Normal? Not Normal. Please give me some feedback soon, Thanks!

martianX10 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 04:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Elbatrop1's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057

If you go into Disk Management you should be able to format your new hard drive. And yes, you do have to format a new drive.

As for your CPU, Windows probably didnt realize it got a new CPU and didnt update it's registry. Try using CPU-Z from and make sure that your CPU is running at the right speed.


Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 04:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95

Alright thanks, yeah I found out how to do the disk managment thing after I posted, thanks for the CPU tool though Ill try it out.
martianX10 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 04:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95

Hmm. . .doesn't seem right. . .
martianX10 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 04:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
RockyZ's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ

What kind of ram do you have, your FSB is running 100MHZ too slow...

G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 04:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95

Yeah its a bit odd when I turn on my computer sometimes it shows a message during POST that says: "Memory is set to 100mhz Duel Channel Mode"

My new RAM is 1gb Kingston PC3200 DDR.
Old one not sure, but its 512mb PC2700. . . Should be running at 166mhz at LEAST huh, maybe I should try JUST the new RAM.

Also, I can't really get into my BIOS right now, when I try it just goes to a black screen, forever. . .but I can't get a new motherboard right now. Im stuck.

martianX10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.