Amd Athlon 64 3400 not performing like it should, need help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 01:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default Amd Athlon 64 3400 not performing like it should, need help!!

Ok....I custom built this pc with the AMD Athlon 64 3400 processor on an ASUS K8 VE mother board. I have two 512 stick of ram and an ATI ALL IN WONDER 9600.

Basically it is just slow and I cant figure out why! My CPU usage stays high and so does my memory usage. It is running a little ot but not that much. (40-60 C)

I have ran program after program trying to find the problem. I have no virus or spyware to slow it down.

I hope I dont have a defective processor but thats the only thing I cna think it would be.

Does anyone have any suggestions on what may be the problem and how to fix it?

I built the computer like a year ago and was so frustrated that it didnt perform I put it in the closet and am deciding to go at it again.

Any help would be greatly apreciated!!
__________________

mbg0333 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 03:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

go ctrl-alt-del click processes and post here what is running
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

My computer usage stays above 50 percent even in when it is just sitting there....i can be using my laptop and it barely get over that and its just an Intel 2.00 Ghz.
mbg0333 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 03:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

ok, 60 c is very hot for an athlon, it should be like 40 max on load , maybe, maybe your problem lies in that
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.