AMD Athlon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2006, 06:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Default AMD Athlon

I know this is a stupid question but what socket does the AMD Athlon plug into?
__________________

Zero is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 06:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Nevermind, sorted it.
__________________

Zero is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Socket A (462), just to make sure :-)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 10:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

like the major said the original athlon and athlon xp (K7 series) were on socket A (a.k.a socket 462). the Athlon 64 (K8 series) are on socket 754, socket 939 and now AM2
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.