Am I using both cores of my processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 06:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default Am I using both cores of my processor?

ok so i was using everest so that i could see what kind of built-in webcam i have so i can try to find a 64 bit vista driver for it, and i cam across something that cought my attention.

i do not know exactly how processors work, so this may be normal. what i noticed was that under CPU Utilization, it shows CPU#1/Core#2 fluctuating in percentage (as i would expect), but CPU#/Core#1 does not show any cpu usage whatsoever. is there something wrong with my settings or anything or is this normal? also, is there a way to directly test to see if both cores are working properly?

thanks
__________________

WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

run 2 programs... right click one of the processes and change the affinity from 0 to 1.. this will put that process on the second processor so you will see some utilization
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 04:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If the program isn't multi-threaded, it can't use both cores at once.
turtile is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

i'm sorry i'm a little confused. is there a program that will test to see if both cores are working and being utilized to their full potential?

or jseber1982, is there a specific process that would be good to use for your testing method?
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Just this afternoon a friend and I were testing our dual-core processors to see if there really was an advantage in having two cores.

What we did was watch the Task Manager's CPU utilization graph as we ran many instances of SuperPi. With one instance running, it's clear that only one core is being used. However, when you run two instances simultaneously, you can see that both cores get heavily loaded. If the result with one SuperPi was 30s (for 1M), with two instances it was 32s, ie: virtually the same, because with two instances the two cores get worked up, and there's no significant performance drop even if the workload is twice as big.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

ok so is the everest program just flawed? because it's still saying 0 usage for core 1 even when task manager clearly shows them both being used
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 01:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

ok so i got everest ultimate and it says both cores being used. i think it was just because i was using an outdated version of everest. thanks though!
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 03:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Meithan
Just this afternoon a friend and I were testing our dual-core processors to see if there really was an advantage in having two cores.

What we did was watch the Task Manager's CPU utilization graph as we ran many instances of SuperPi. With one instance running, it's clear that only one core is being used. However, when you run two instances simultaneously, you can see that both cores get heavily loaded. If the result with one SuperPi was 30s (for 1M), with two instances it was 32s, ie: virtually the same, because with two instances the two cores get worked up, and there's no significant performance drop even if the workload is twice as big.
So, are you saying there isn't a performance drop with single core vs dual core? You're wrong.

Dual-cores will show their true beauty when given a multi-threaded program. Go run a multi-threaded program with a dual-core and then tell me it's not faster than a single core running the same program.


If I misunderstood you...then please excuse the rant.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.