Am I doing something wrong? New computer build won't boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default Am I doing something wrong? New computer build won't boot

Hey all, I have a problem with my new computer I am building.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813185063

that is the motherboard I have, I have a new 420W12v PSU 512 mgs of DDR333 ram and a WD 100 Gig HDD.

My problem is I have everything installed and hooked up right, but when i turn the power on, the only thing that happens is the fans just run. Any ideas?
__________________

bai19741 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 05:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Any beeps ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

check and make sure the PSU voltage is set to 115v and not 225...and that the four pin CPU power cable is plugged in
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

No beeps, the PSU is set to 115v and the 4 pin cable is plugged in
bai19741 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 06:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you checked to cables on the HDD ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, tried 2 brand new cables and a known good cable from my other system
bai19741 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you re-checked all your connections ?
start with the CPU/HS/F...
Make sure your GPU is properly sat... you might want to pull it out anyways just to check... make sure nothing is physically wrong with anything.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

ok, got it. The stick of ram I had in there isn't working with that MB, but it works with another MB.

Thank you for all the help!
bai19741 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

np
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.