Always the RAM eh? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2012, 05:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Always the RAM eh?

Heyaaa

In the wake of ME3 coming i decided to try to see if my ram was bottlenecking my cpu/periperhals.

i have the MOBO MSI K9 neo V3, supports dual channel.

I have 2 sticks of 2x 2gig OCz reaper, 667 and 2 sticks of 1gig ocz gold 667.

i've looked at the mobo manual and it mentions dual channel briefly without telling you how to place the RAM.

4 DIMM slots, colour coded green orange green orange. up til now ive had the 2 reaper series in slots 1 and 3 which work perfectly - added the gold stuff to 2 and 4.

in this set up 2 and 4 dont respond, no beeps just says i only have 4 gig installed.

putting the two reapers in slots 1 and 2, with the rest in 3 and 4 computer doesnt boot.

however.... reaper in slots 2 and 4 work fine and the mobo picks up RAM from only one of the gold sticks :/ to make 5gig.

All Ram works, singly and on their own. any ideas?

edit:

after further investigation i found that DIMM01 was now not responding, no dust, no bent pins which seems to be why the other stick isnt coming up.

but the slot worked fine about an hour ago....

any ideas?
__________________

Sheepykins is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Always the RAM eh?

Some boards of recent do not like all 4 slots filled. I noticed this myself. But same as I, it worked just fine for a time. I would buy just a 2 x 4GB set.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-11-2012, 07:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: Always the RAM eh?

the first dimm slot wont work at all now lol its weird as :/ even when i crank it out and just throw two in channel 1 and 3, like i had before
Sheepykins is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Always the RAM eh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheepykins View Post
the first dimm slot wont work at all now lol its weird as :/ even when i crank it out and just throw two in channel 1 and 3, like i had before
If your dimm slots go out any time soon, call MSI between monday through thursday and ask for tier 2 tech support.
They'll probably have you ship it to them, and do a rma repair.
Bewarned though you will probably have to wait 2 weeks or 3 weeks like I did.
Have your sanity ready, if you have no other computer around..
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 03-12-2012, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Worcestershire, England
Posts: 556
Send a message via MSN to Sheepykins
Default Re: Always the RAM eh?

slots worked fine til i monkied around with them lol, so i wont be calling support. as for 4slot support, the manual states all four can be used. ah well
Sheepykins is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware return rates for mobos, ram, graphics cards, hard drives, ram, and SSDs Puddle Jumper New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-02-2012 11:56 AM
FS/FT: AMD x2 4400, 2gb ddr400 ram, matx mobo's, 1gb (2x 512) ddr2 sodimm laptop ram ShadoWing Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-01-2007 11:53 AM
Will I notice a difference with 4GB of Ram vs 2GB of Ram on my new system? King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 10 02-03-2007 03:12 PM
Can I replace a 512MB PC3200 RAM with a 1GB PC4200 RAM? stargre System Upgrades 8 01-31-2006 12:38 AM
RAM QUESTION! can a pair of duals go wit an extra stik of ram? jaylee714 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 02-14-2004 11:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.