Alpine 750 watt psu not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2011, 09:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default Alpine 750 watt psu not working

Hi all,
I was wondering if anybody has any ideas on why my brand new psu fails to deliver any power as far as I can tell. I don't have any advanced equipment or voltage checkers etc... I got it today and set it up, I have triple checked all of the connections and they are all in the right place. I have just taken my old psu out so I know there is nothing wrong with the components. Also, I have checked the fuse and cables to the psu.
Thanks for your help
Peter
__________________

petrus250 is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 09:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

This is, I believe, a cheap PSU. I never heard of that brand, but most likely, it is not pushing enough amps on the 12v rail.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

Well, that sounds likely, but surely the psu fan should start, or give some sort of acknowledgement of receiving power?
petrus250 is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

Try jumping the PSU. How To: Jump Start A Power Supply (PSU) / Test A Power Supply And Components - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

Nope, absolutely no reaction after jump starting it... I can see my self sending this thing back...
petrus250 is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

Is the switch on the back of the PS turned to the "On" Position?
If you are in USA, the red switch should be set to 115.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

Also, is it set to the right voltage? Right of the power connector posted above.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

I have checked the obvious stuff like switches, and I'm in the uk, it is set to 230v but trust me, I know which setting to be on, my sister blew up the voltage adapter after fiddling with the red switch that say 'do not adjust' on it... ;-( (on an old psu)
petrus250 is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

Definitely send the PSU back then. If possible, get a refund and buy a reputable brand like Antec or Corsair.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 04-12-2011, 05:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Alpine 750 watt psu not working

doing so now... I got it from dabs so I can get a full refund, which is nice. I've learnt my lesson and I will have to splash out a bit. Thanks very much for your help though. I still don't understand why it didn't even turn on... I'm surprised that dabs would sell this sort of product. Anyway thanks for trying.
__________________

petrus250 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the difference between AMD's 1055T 125 watt version and the 95 watt version? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 4 10-23-2010 05:12 PM
Old School Linux email with Alpine Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-05-2009 07:39 PM
750 watt power supply vs. 1000 watt power supply Greenplantseed New Systems | Building and Buying 9 12-13-2006 11:48 AM
380 watt vs 430 watt computer PSU rookie1010 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 12-17-2004 06:02 AM
380 Watt (Antec TruePower) Enough? Or 480 Watt? ag3 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-18-2004 10:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.