Almost gets to windows then restarts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2006, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
Default Almost gets to windows then restarts

first off this is what im using ( i think i have everything posted right)

ATX 450w Case
BIOSTAR NF4ST-A9 Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice 1GHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
SAMSUNG SpinPoint P Series SP1203N 120GB 7200 RPM IDE Ultra ATA133 Hard Drive
Western Digital 200, 20 GB harddrive
2x Elixir 512 DDR400 PC 3200
GeForce FX 5500 OC (Overclocked)
256MB DDR AGP 8x/4x
VGA + S-Video Out

My original set up was my gateway computer, i dont know what kind of motherboard it was, but it had an intel pentium 4 1.6 GHz
same RAM, same hard drives, and same video card. and they worked fine. i then got my new case, motherboard and CPU, this is the first time ive put together a computer from scratch, but im pretty positive i have everything connected correctly. and i even went so far as to take the RAM vid card and hard drives back out, and put them into the gateway, and yes, everything worked fine.

i dont know what the problem with the motherboard or CPU or what. what happens is when i start the computer everything is fine then it gets to "which version of windows do you want to use (i somehow installed two versions of windows when i had got the new harddrive and never got around to taking it off) i click on the normal windows i use and it waits a moment, a blue screen flashes, then the computer restarts. any clues as to whats wrong? im trying to save myself the $40-50 itll cost to it into a computer shop, but if i must i must, i want to play battlefield 2 !!!

keef_haggerd is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 07:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21

but wat happens when you select the other vesion of windows??

does it works?


mech.hacker12 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

after replacing a motherboard, you need to reinstall or repair-install Windows
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9

its windows XP

ill try re-installing windows when i get the chance, meaning ill have to put everything into my old computer and put my 30 gigs of music on my external harddrive, fun awaits.
keef_haggerd is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306

no all you have to do is a repair install you do not need to reformat man
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.