All 3D games lock up... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Angry All 3D games lock up...

Few days ago i started to have this problem that causes all my games lock up after few mins of playing.
I have had this problem before but i solved it by deleting all spyvare and viruses. Now i cant solve it in any way. i have tried many antivirus and spyware programs but it didnt help. Is there any way to solve this problem?

I have:
Radeon 9200 128MB Vram
256MB Ram
Athlon 1700+ 1.4Ghz
__________________

Yuke is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Ouch... 256MB could be part of it.

Try this:

Open up the System configuration Utility (START- RUN- "MSCONFIG"- STARTUP tab). Uncheck everything except what you have to have (firewall, AV, broadband drivers, graphics drivers, whatever). Click APPLY, OK, then reboot.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

If all else fails, you could reformat and reinstall Windows. A clean installation usually clears most things up. Another way you could make games play better as in less mid game studdering would be to upgrade your ram to something like 512 mb. Also, what kinds of games are you attempting to play?
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Ok i tried the MSCONFIG thingy and it worked. Now games havent crashed.. atleast not yet.
Thanks for your help
Yuke is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

trotter, what happens when you do that?
I want to learn about it.
nuke is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 01:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

After I use MSCONFIG, I just uncheck "load startup items" That works for me.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 04:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

256 wont cut it. What happening is the game is relying on ur ram to load random rendered images, and once u hit the max of 256, the game will lock up. You need more ram for more play with the game so it can load all the textures before.

If you can find a way to preload all your textures when u laod the game, it may help, but itl require bigger page file.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.