ahh CRAP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 02:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default ahh CRAP

uhh... I just bought a GeForceFX5200 AGP 128MB video card... because i saw this...

but I was going to uninstall the current video card when i saw THIS...

so will this card work or do i need a PCI card?
__________________

ray_miecz is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I Have no Idea what SiS, but I can tell you thats the 5200 is AGP. So don't worry about it.

Now, You can easily tell whether you only have PCI slots or PCI and 1 AGP Slot.

Open case, look at slots and all the PCI ones should be white and in the same alignment. If one is AGP it will slightly offset from the other slots and it will not be white, it will be either lime Green or Brown most likely.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

umm... i see three grayish bars near the bottom of the computer, and one brown one on the top slightly to the right. Is this AGP, and if so will this card work?
ray_miecz is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You can tell by the layout of the vid card and if the slot matches in the card to the board. Also go into bios and check if you have AGP enabled.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

It says PCI Bus 0 and your looking in the accelerated graphics port menu (AGP)
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

ok thanks yeah it is an AGP...

but does anyone know how to disable the on-board video card? (I have to do that before i can install the new one)
ray_miecz is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, that is AGP.
it just gets called PCI bus 0 for some reason, even though it isn't PCI.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 07:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

so does anyone know how to disable the on-board card?
ray_miecz is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 07:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you do that in BIOS
on startup, it should say something like "press del to enter setup"
whatever button it is, press it.

the option to disable onboard video will be somewhere in there
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.