AGP Video card to PCI Slot?, Will this work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default AGP Video card to PCI Slot?, Will this work

I got a new video card to upgrade my computer, its a NVDIA e-Geforce FX 5500 256mb DDR AGP 8X VGA/DVI/TV Video CARD,

now this is a AGP card, But when i opened up my computer the only thing it has was 3 ****in PCI slots, so i found this Video from youtube,
which shows how you could fit a AGP card to a PCI slot.



^^ will this work if i do it or do i just need to buy a NEW PCI video card . :amazed:
__________________

waleed is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 12:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Get another card. There is no way I would do what that video shows.
You can sell the AGP card and get a pci card with money left over.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 05:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

yeah, you will most likely burn out your chipset or break the pci slot, UNLESS there is an adaptor for agp to pci, which will have been the first i have heard of it.

Best! option is to do what splatoid said
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 12:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: AGP Video card to PCI Slot?, Will this work

Quote:
Originally posted by waleed
now this is a AGP card, But when i opened up my computer the only thing it has was 3 ****in PCI slots, so i found this Video from youtube,
which shows how you could fit a AGP card to a PCI slot.

What the f%$# is wrong with you?! That video had better have been a joke.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

No way! The pin configuration is completely different as are the slots. Dude, if you don't have an AGP slot then you have on-baord video and it's like a Dell or a Compact or some other POS. New mobo...........read my lips: YOU CAN'T PUT AN agp VIDEO CARD INTO A PCI SLOT. IT WON'T FIT AND YOU'LL DAMAGE BOTH THE CARD AND THE MOTHERBOARD. YOUTOOB? tHE PERSON ON YOUTOOB WHO TOLD GAVE YOU THIS INFORMATION MUST HAVE GOT UP IN THE MORNING AND DRANK A WHOLE GALLON OF FRESH SQUEEZED DUMBASS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

lol okay people, im new at this thing ****.

thanks for leting me know, i probably have done that lol thank you.

is there any good video card out there thats in PGI card,
thats atleast less than a 100 doller
waleed is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

There's a PCI version of the Geforce 5500.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 01:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Why waste the money......please provide me with your system specs and I'll direct you to a mobo upgrade so you can use the AGP card. PCI is a stupid bandwidth choice!! AGP is 2x PCI!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

well as you can see i have a
Dell Dimension 2400 <<< REALLY SLOW

Dell Dimension 2400 desktop computer
Pentium 4 CPU running at 2.8 GHz
256 MB PC2100 DDR Memory
80 Gigabyte Hard Drive
48x CD-RW Combo Optical Drive
Integrated AC'97 Audio with
Intel Extreme 3D Graphics with 64MB Shared Memory
v.92 56 Kbps PCI Modem and 10/100 Ethernet
Six USB 2.0 Ports
Three PCI Expansion Slots

Hope this helps!!

How much will a new mobo cost
waleed is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 03:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

It's slow cause you have no memory. You barely have enough to run windows. Throw 1 gig of ram in there.
__________________

__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.