AGP slot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2005, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default AGP slot

I bought this computer from a friend for $200 with everything:

Antec Case
Celeron CPU 2.00GHZ 128mb cache
SOYO P45 Dragon Ultra
Radeon 9600 Pro 128mb
Western Digital 40gb
2x512mb Corsair ValueRAM
monitor,keyboard, etc.....

Is it possible to make the agp slot go up to 8x so that i can use the 9600s full potential? Im getting a new computer soon and was going to give this to my parents and i am trying to get it ready. Thanks for you help guys.
__________________

__________________
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

If the motherboards AGP speed is 4x then you're stuck with it and can not change it.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

There's really no difference between 4x and 8x that you will notice.
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default

Ok then, somewhere i saw on my computer that only 64mb of my 9600 was being used and my friend told me it was because of the AGP slot being only 4x and the card 8x. Is there something else i must change for it to use all 128mb or is the card too good for the computer?
__________________
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Ok then, somewhere i saw on my computer that only 64mb of my 9600 was being used and my friend told me it was because of the AGP slot being only 4x and the card 8x. Is there something else i must change for it to use all 128mb or is the card too good for the computer?
First off....your friend is wrong.

2nd, you probably saw 'AGP Aperture' which is different from your video cards memory. The AGP Aperture setting ( in this case is probably the 64mb that you're seeing) refers to the amount of system memory that will be used once the video memory is used up.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if the AGP slot is only a 4x your stuck at 4x. if it is 8x then it may be switchable in bios but would probably have already switched to 8x when you installed the card which suggests it is only 4x and therefore you are stuck with it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default

Thaks, it probably was the aperature size i was looking at. This isnt really a big deal for me because im getting a new computer and giving this ones to my parents. I appreciate you helping me.
__________________

__________________
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.