AGP/Graphic Card Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 07:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default AGP/Graphic Card Problem

I got a MSI 651M-V Motherboard with a Geforce 6600GT 256MB AGP Graphic Card. The graphic card have worked for about 2 months until today. I was playing a game (World of Warcraft) until my screen suddenly freezed. Then I restarted, started up the game again and the same thing happened again after about 5 min. But then when I tried to restart, my screen stayed black (Like if it wasnt connected to any computer). So I tried to use my geforce card on a different computer and it worked fine. And the AGP slot seems un-damaged on my computer. So I tried to format my whole computer, installed Windows XP again but still, no respons when I connect the screen cable to my geforce card. My screen works on the integrated video card, and the wierd thing is that the computer detects that I got the graphic card in the agp slot, because whenever I inserts the graphic card in the agp slot, the screen wont turn on but whenever I remove my geforce card, the screen works fine with the integrated one. So im stuck here without any clue on how to solve this problem. I mean, it all worked until my screen freezed, and boom, my graphic card doesnt work anymore in my agp slot. Any suggestions?
__________________

Norvegia is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

update dr ivers @ www.nvidia.com

worked for me.
__________________

quail is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

The drivers were already updated. And I cant try to update them again since I cannot connect my screen to my geforce card because my screen stays black (turned off) whenever I try to start the computer with my screen connected to the geforce card.
Norvegia is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

Maybe your power supply is either giving it to much /too little power. Post what kind of power supply you have here and the total amount of watts it has
__________________
My rig............

Biostar NF4ST-A9
AMD 3200+ sckt 939
1 gig of corsair value ram
250 gig sata150 WD hard drive
Dynex 5.1 sound card
Evga 6600 256mb Pci-E video card
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Its a 650Watt power supply. About the volt i says "12 Volt TFT Screen power connection", "110/220 V Switchable" on the lable. I bought it for about 1 1/2 month ago and it has worked fine until now. The store I bought it from said it would work fine. But they may be wrong?
Norvegia is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

If it was a store like Wal*Mart, disregard anything they tell you, however if the store was a well known computer store, then I would trust them. As far as the power supply goes, if the power supply has another connector, try using that one, If it doesn't, then you may have a faulty power supply.
__________________
My rig............

Biostar NF4ST-A9
AMD 3200+ sckt 939
1 gig of corsair value ram
250 gig sata150 WD hard drive
Dynex 5.1 sound card
Evga 6600 256mb Pci-E video card
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

the power supply is the *most* important part of your computer, and you should spend accordingly. getting a 700W alliance power supply or some other lightweight, low price brand will end in disaster ( first hand experience)

i would recommend either antec, or silenx. antec is known as the leading and most reliable brand, but they are extremely expenive
quail is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 01:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

1) anyone in any-store selling you anything... the majority of the time %98 of the time.... they are either lying or do not know what the **** they are talking about. So chances are, no the person at the store was lying/making it up.

2) just the fact that its a 600watt PSU and judging by the rest of your specs... skt 478, DDR266, agp 4x, 6600GT.... then i assume the 600watt was pritty cheap... witch means its a realy good chance that is the component at fault.

3) a cheap branded 600watt psu will perform worse then a Good 350watt PSU. your system doesnt require more then 350watts, but i guess you may as well get a 450watt, such as this one for example --> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

EDIT: also keep in mind, the 600watt PSU might have been what caused the issue (or not who knows) but the AGP slot on the motherboard might be permenatly disabled due to the problem or defect... so getting a new PSU alone may or maynot solve your issue... may as well see if you can barrow a PSU and test your system out first.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.